Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-09-2018, 02:33 AM
yl956 yl956 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: houston
Posts: 52
Default help over lapping clips

everytime i overlap a clip in protools on the same track it cuts off the audio of the previous clip when the other clip starts.. is there a work around this? i just made a transition from sonar to protools and in sonar u can overlap clip ends and they wont cut off they would just play simultaneously.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-09-2018, 03:07 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: help over lapping clips

Welcome to the community.

IMO, this is how a DAW should work. You need to create a crossfade between the clips, and you can make those as long as you want (obviously, within the length of the audio files).
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-09-2018, 09:56 AM
DontLetMeDrown DontLetMeDrown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 223
Default Re: help over lapping clips

Yep this is a fundamental difference between how these two daws work. I actually prefer PT’s method since you know that whatever you see on the timeline is what will playback. FYI- you can use playlist view in PT to kind of simulate how Sonar manages layers.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-09-2018, 10:44 AM
_JJ_ _JJ_ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 63
Default Re: help over lapping clips

If you really need the audio to overlap make another audio track adjacent to the first, overlap the clips in the timeline, add fades as desired.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-09-2018, 11:10 AM
climber climber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: North Conway, NH
Posts: 308
Default Re: help over lapping clips

Quote:
Originally Posted by _JJ_ View Post
If you really need the audio to overlap make another audio track adjacent to the first, overlap the clips in the timeline, add fades as desired.
what he said...
__________________
__________________
Al Hospers
bass, vocal, composer, engineer

CleverSounds Recording

------------------------------------------------------
OS X Mojave, Late 2013 MacPro, 6 core, 32 GB RAM, Orion Studio , PT2019.5, Slate MTi, ISA428, ADL600, Distressor, Grace 501, Dimedio, Obsidian, One LA, BAC500, Harrison 32 EQ, UAD2 OCTO, Focal 6 be, Auratones...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Exporting Clips as WAVs, clips dont highlight in list gigantorbuzz Pro Tools 10 6 08-05-2013 01:07 PM
Cross fades are not between clips but at the end or beginning of clips phatbeatstudio Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 09-10-2012 02:08 AM
Drag Clips = Delete Clips??? Connor macOS 2 07-09-2012 07:50 PM
Editing clips without creating new clips dimebagslash Pro Tools 10 2 07-04-2012 07:24 AM
over lapping audio files without creating a pause remusjacobs Pro Tools 9 2 12-20-2011 07:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com