Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #2191  
Old 06-29-2018, 06:50 PM
Davidwilson Davidwilson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 140
Default Re: Control|24 and ProControl with Pro Tools 11?

Sounds promising - i think?

Sent from my SM-N950N using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2192  
Old 06-29-2018, 09:57 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,666
Default Re: Control|24 and ProControl with Pro Tools 11?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeezer View Post
..I had my eye on that for years but after demoing an ICON I just had to have that, but I'd not turn my nose up at a C24 for more basic faders/some plug in editing.

I swore I loved my Pro Control, until I got an Icon....best money i ever spent....i truly enjoy it.

But what’s even better is when I don’t even remember it’s there and am just working!!!!
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #2193  
Old 06-30-2018, 02:22 AM
Balanced Jack Balanced Jack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 64
Default Control|24 and ProControl with Pro Tools 11?

If other DAW’s currently support Eucon, could V-Control be updated in the future to “translate” the (much more in depth control of the) Eucon protocol to work with legacy controllers?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2194  
Old 06-30-2018, 05:23 AM
Delta Music Belgium's Avatar
Delta Music Belgium Delta Music Belgium is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Sint-Truiden, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 571
Default Re: Control|24 and ProControl with Pro Tools 11?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Balanced Jack View Post
If other DAW’s currently support Eucon, could V-Control be updated in the future to “translate” the (much more in depth control of the) Eucon protocol to work with legacy controllers?
I have no information on that.

I do know that Paul Neyrinck still continues to fine-tune the HUI based version and tries to expand it where possible.
__________________
Marc Schellekens
Delta Music Belgium - Pro Tools | HDX Studio
http://www.deltamusic.be

Mac Pro (Mid 2012) 3.33 GHz 6-core - 32 GB RAM - OS X 10.14.6 - Magma EB7 - PT HDX3 - PT Ultimate 2019.6 - HD I/O 16x16 - 192 I/O - 192D I/O (x3) - SYNC HD I/O - Apogee Big Ben - Rosetta 200 - Slate RAVEN MTi2 (x2) in a RAVEN CORE Station + 2 RAVEN CORE Station Sidecars - Almost all available AAX-DSP plug-ins
Reply With Quote
  #2195  
Old 06-30-2018, 06:46 PM
Davidwilson Davidwilson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 140
Default Re: Control|24 and ProControl with Pro Tools 11?

Thanks for all the info above. Wasnt aware of all this progress re: control 24 being able to be used with PT 12 via V Control bundle.

After all this time waiting this is great news. Would love to hear peoples experience with this before i purchase though or can the free limited version give a taste of hiw this works .... demo????

Sent from my SM-N950N using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2196  
Old 07-05-2018, 08:51 PM
bcwiz's Avatar
bcwiz bcwiz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: vancouver
Posts: 513
Default Re: Control|24 and ProControl with Pro Tools 11?

I did some testing with Neyrinck's V-Control Pro using a Pro Control on PT12.5 Win7.

A bit of trouble getting it to go but turns out the Bonjour Service needs to be running... RTFM
Anyway working with a 24 fader Pro Control.
I haven't explored everything but so far faders are nice and responsive and the basics such as mutes, solo, sends A-E, banking, zoom, memory locations, etc. are working.
There are limitations mostly to do with the HUI protocol I guess. Pro Control/Control 24 Setup in Pro Tools
This is the initial release and more work is being done.
__________________
Brian Campbell
"Air mixes better than any console" Bill Porter
"Humility is mighty important in this business of listening" Bob Olhsson

Last edited by bcwiz; 07-13-2018 at 12:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2197  
Old 08-04-2018, 05:45 AM
Echo studios Echo studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1998
Location: Drummondville, QC / Canada
Posts: 453
Default Re: Control|24 and ProControl with Pro Tools 11?

About to make the final switch to Protools ultimate with procontrol with two faderpack sand edit pack.

How are the metering going on the Procontrol ? Same as before or ?

Do you run into Protools losing communication with Procontrol messages?

Thanks,
__________________
PT HDX2 / Ultimate / D-Command ES 24 w/ edit pack

MP Dual 3.66mhz ( 6-Cores) / 32GB / SDD 8TB
OSX Sierra 10.12

Dan Desilets
Mix/Mastering Engineer, Guitarist, Composer
New Website live @ www.sublimesoundstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #2198  
Old 08-10-2018, 11:40 AM
bcwiz's Avatar
bcwiz bcwiz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: vancouver
Posts: 513
Default Re: Control|24 and ProControl with Pro Tools 11?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Echo studios View Post
About to make the final switch to Protools ultimate with procontrol with two faderpack sand edit pack.

How are the metering going on the Procontrol ? Same as before or ?

Do you run into Protools losing communication with Procontrol messages?

Thanks,
The metering is a bit odd but I'm not used to all the metering choices in PT12. Pro Control meters are not great to begin with. I have hardware Dorrough meters monitoring LoRo as well as some good DSP software meters.



I had some communication issues (PT10) using a cheap 10/100 switch but after getting a gigabit switch no problems.
__________________
Brian Campbell
"Air mixes better than any console" Bill Porter
"Humility is mighty important in this business of listening" Bob Olhsson
Reply With Quote
  #2199  
Old 08-11-2018, 02:34 AM
Delta Music Belgium's Avatar
Delta Music Belgium Delta Music Belgium is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Sint-Truiden, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 571
Default Re: Control|24 and ProControl with Pro Tools 11?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Echo studios View Post
About to make the final switch to Protools ultimate with procontrol with two faderpack sand edit pack.

How are the metering going on the Procontrol ? Same as before or ?

Do you run into Protools losing communication with Procontrol messages?

Thanks,
I received your PM but when I try to reply I get the message your account does not allow receiving mails. So I will answer your questions in public.

The metering is not up to par with normal ProControl behaviour. V-Control Pro uses the HUI protocol and sadly HUI metering does not have the same high resolution as the ProControl protocol does. This means not all LED's on a ProControl are addressed by the HUI protocol. If I remember well the 3 most upper LED's (2 yellow LED's + the red overload LED) do not work. This also means that, if the ProControl Edit pack should become supported in the future, the high resolution metering will also never work as intended. Anyway I find this limitation in metering not a big problem as I never relied on ProControl metering anyway.

The connection with Pro Tools is rock solid. You can quit and re-open Pro Tools without V-Control Pro loosing connection with your ProControl. Or you can even enable and disable ProControl units in V-Control Pro when a Pro Tools session is open and running, even while recording if you would want to. But of course in real life you would not want to do such things. This is just some stuff I tried during beta-testing. EDIT: this is how it is on Apple hardware with various versions of the Mac OS. I have no experience with Windows.
__________________
Marc Schellekens
Delta Music Belgium - Pro Tools | HDX Studio
http://www.deltamusic.be

Mac Pro (Mid 2012) 3.33 GHz 6-core - 32 GB RAM - OS X 10.14.6 - Magma EB7 - PT HDX3 - PT Ultimate 2019.6 - HD I/O 16x16 - 192 I/O - 192D I/O (x3) - SYNC HD I/O - Apogee Big Ben - Rosetta 200 - Slate RAVEN MTi2 (x2) in a RAVEN CORE Station + 2 RAVEN CORE Station Sidecars - Almost all available AAX-DSP plug-ins

Last edited by Delta Music Belgium; 08-11-2018 at 09:45 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2200  
Old 08-11-2018, 05:10 AM
Echo studios Echo studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1998
Location: Drummondville, QC / Canada
Posts: 453
Default Re: Control|24 and ProControl with Pro Tools 11?

OK. thanks for the precious infos here.
That’s what I wanted to hear!
I’m also running all the stuff on macOS too.
__________________
PT HDX2 / Ultimate / D-Command ES 24 w/ edit pack

MP Dual 3.66mhz ( 6-Cores) / 32GB / SDD 8TB
OSX Sierra 10.12

Dan Desilets
Mix/Mastering Engineer, Guitarist, Composer
New Website live @ www.sublimesoundstudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vote for Control 24/ProControl drivers for Pro Tools 11 tekis ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 14 05-10-2015 05:14 AM
ProControl Vs Mc Control? surroundnoob ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 08-13-2011 04:05 PM
Should I get a Control 24 or ProControl??? A Spooner ICON & C|24 3 03-23-2005 10:59 PM
Should I get a ProControl or Control 24??? A Spooner ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 6 03-17-2005 10:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com