Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-23-2008, 09:50 AM
mixaudio mixaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: San Antonio, TX, USA
Posts: 402
Default Track offset menu or track freeze as workaround for ADC?

Ok, not much response to my last post, so hopefully a new title and shorter explanation will get more comments:

Just like the existing functions in PT to set negative (or positive) offsets for video or MIDI: how about a function/field on audio tracks to set individual offsets, and then by applying individual negative values to tracks with latency plug-ins, put their audio in sync with every other track that has no latency problems?

How about a track freeze function and the idea that audio on frozen tracks would not have any latency since it will be rendered Audiosuite style, which introduces no latency?

Rodolfo F.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-24-2008, 05:49 AM
mixaudio mixaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: San Antonio, TX, USA
Posts: 402
Default Re: Track offset menu or track freeze as workaround for ADC?

bump…
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-24-2008, 06:01 AM
Tuur Tuur is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 259
Default Re: Track offset menu or track freeze as workaround for ADC?

Hi,

try: look how much delay there is ( control click on volume indicator twice), select region, Alt H or comand H there you can replace your region..

Hope this helps

Cheers

Tuur
__________________
macbookpro 17" 2gig ram
dell 8250
Mbox 2
Digi002R
StudioTuur
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-24-2008, 12:08 PM
mixaudio mixaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: San Antonio, TX, USA
Posts: 402
Default Re: Track offset menu or track freeze as workaround for ADC?

Thanks for the tip Tuur, to be honest, I know that command+click on volume indicator twice. The idea would be to have a function to assign that amount of samples as a negative value independently to each track to create a negative offset on the audio and put it back in sync.

BTW, command+H, at least on Macs would do a "heal separation".

Rodolfo F.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-24-2008, 12:43 PM
VWYF11 VWYF11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 48
Default Re: Track offset menu or track freeze as workaround for ADC?

I've wondered this same thing about tracks having the ability to be offset by negative values. Basically the tracks could be nudged in time (much the same as the nudge command) but have the tracks physically look the same (so as not to be confusing to look at). This would be much easier than using time adjusters on every track, although I'm not sure if it would help with delays through complicated bussing.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-25-2008, 05:56 PM
mixaudio mixaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: San Antonio, TX, USA
Posts: 402
Default Re: Track offset menu or track freeze as workaround for ADC?

bump…
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-27-2008, 12:19 PM
mixaudio mixaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: San Antonio, TX, USA
Posts: 402
Default Re: Track offset menu or track freeze as workaround for ADC?

bump...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Create new track using 'new track' in SENDS menu - output hardware instead of bus? improvpwnd Pro Tools 10 25 12-07-2015 05:55 AM
My Workaround for Scrub with Track in Record Arm tj_davies Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 05-18-2011 04:51 AM
DC offset show on every audio track marchseventh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-03-2009 06:54 PM
Track offset Eugene Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 08-23-2004 02:01 PM
? on track layering and offset LL Lush Tips & Tricks 2 02-07-2004 01:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com