Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-01-2007, 07:24 PM
KRUNIK KRUNIK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Default Will our studio desktops work with Mbox Pro 2?

Hi,

We have 10 pentium D dual core Desktops at our label and are planning to purchase Mbox 2 Pro for some projects urgently.

I read the digidesign website config page; but it does not mention the specs we have so we need your help! all our desktops are equipted with:

PROCESSOR: INTEL PENTIUM D Dual Core 3.4GHz LGA775
MOTHERBOARD: GIGABYTE 8VM800PMD-775 ALL IN ONE
CHIPSET: VIA P4M800 Pro & VT8237R Plus

Will these specs enable Mbox 2 Pro to run effectively??

Also, We use the VIA RAID Tool -- and it says on the digidesign website that "Pro Tools does not support RAID technology. Please do not activate this feature on any Pro Tools recording drives". Do we just have to disable it or take it out of the computer?

Kindly let us know a.s.ap.

Thanks heaps!

Regards.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-03-2007, 10:30 AM
KRUNIK KRUNIK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Default Re: Will our studio desktops work with Mbox Pro 2?

Not a single representative can help us with an answer? Your retailers in Australia asked us to contact you. Its not our problem that your device requires so many specific computer configurations.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-03-2007, 11:32 AM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Will our studio desktops work with Mbox Pro 2?

Quote:
Not a single representative can help us with an answer? Your retailers in Australia asked us to contact you.
I think you've confused this Users forum with Digidesign Tech Support.
If you are looking for a direct response from Digidesign, you should contact them.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-03-2007, 11:40 AM
8dB.co.uk 8dB.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,023
Default Re: Will our studio desktops work with Mbox Pro 2?

Hello,

In the absence of anyone from Digi even seeming to read this part of the forum, I shall try to be of some help.

PT LE works really well with Dual Core PCs - just make sure you have all the Windows and Intel dual core patches installed.

PT LE will still fire up and work fine with a RAID configuration - it just won't record or playback from the RAID storage. Best to get some decent firewire or SATA drives fitted, with seperate ones for video if you are running that.

Good luck!

Alan
__________________
Pro Tools Utimate 2018.7, on -

i7 5820k 6 x 4GHz (12 threads), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, BM Mini Monitor PCIe, GTX 660Ti 2GB;

Dell Laptop, i7 4x3.6GHz (8 threads ), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, GTX1060MaxQ 6GB;

"Plan B" - i7 6700k, 4 x 3.4GHz, 16GB DDR4, Sierra, AJA Kona LHi, GTX 1050Ti 4GB.

RME FireFace802 + ARC, RME Babyface

Avid D-Command, Artist Control, V-Control, Korg MicroKontrol

7.1.2 Presonus Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-03-2007, 11:46 AM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Will our studio desktops work with Mbox Pro 2?

Quote:


In the absence of anyone from Digi even seeming to read this part of the forum, I shall try to be of some help.

First, Digidesign moderators DO read this forum and on occasion reply to questions.
Both of you, however, seem to be missing the point that this is the Digi Users Forum, not Tech Support.
If you need immediate and direct contact with Digidesign, you're in the wrong place.

This forum is primarily intended for users to help other users where possible.
No one here is on the payroll... except spkguitar.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-03-2007, 11:55 AM
8dB.co.uk 8dB.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,023
Default Re: Will our studio desktops work with Mbox Pro 2?



[/QUOTE]

Both of you, however, seem to be missing the point that this is the Digi Users Forum, not Tech Support.



[/QUOTE]


JMS 40 - You appear to be missing the point that as a USER , I am helping another USER get the best out of his system, through this USER board.

USER boards have always been like this, but they do also rely on manufacturers actually answering questions that affect the majority of USERS, rather than maintaining an unhelpful silence.


Maybe you could try and be a bit more helpful towards other USERS , rather than towing the party line....
__________________
Pro Tools Utimate 2018.7, on -

i7 5820k 6 x 4GHz (12 threads), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, BM Mini Monitor PCIe, GTX 660Ti 2GB;

Dell Laptop, i7 4x3.6GHz (8 threads ), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, GTX1060MaxQ 6GB;

"Plan B" - i7 6700k, 4 x 3.4GHz, 16GB DDR4, Sierra, AJA Kona LHi, GTX 1050Ti 4GB.

RME FireFace802 + ARC, RME Babyface

Avid D-Command, Artist Control, V-Control, Korg MicroKontrol

7.1.2 Presonus Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-03-2007, 12:04 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Will our studio desktops work with Mbox Pro 2?

Bite me.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-03-2007, 12:18 PM
howlaround howlaround is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Default Re: Will our studio desktops work with Mbox Pro 2?

If you guys can't play nice together, I'm going to have to come and take your toys away...and put them in my studio...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-03-2007, 03:04 PM
da BaSsTaRd! da BaSsTaRd! is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 4,933
Default Re: Will our studio desktops work with Mbox Pro 2?

knock it off, you kids, or i'll have to slap boat o' yoos around some.
__________________
i love my apple iPhone!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-03-2007, 03:45 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Will our studio desktops work with Mbox Pro 2?

Sorry Brian... don't know what came over me.
It's that bi-polar thing I guess.
Anyway, back to towing the party line.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about Recommended Desktops for Mbox 2 ifoundthetime 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-02-2005 12:05 AM
desktops protools/mbox studio(ram, hard d, mixer) intel515 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-22-2004 11:29 PM
CAN MBOX work with giga studio sampler? 3QQQ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 03-16-2004 03:09 PM
desktops protools/mbox studio(ram, hard d, mixer) intel515 Tips & Tricks 0 03-07-2004 04:41 PM
mbox for PC system. desktops and laptops. mouthdrummer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-24-2002 09:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com