Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-10-2019, 06:17 PM
Gosintary_ Gosintary_ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 11
Default Access denied

Getting this error while trying to use pro tools first. Happening on two different computers. One computer is a fresh install, other is old install. Error began before the new install on the second computer. I can clearly access avid.com on both computers, I can login to avid.com. I cannot log in to the avid application manager, and pro tools first does what is in the below screen shot.

I haven't changed any internet/firewall settings, I haven't updated anything. I have restarted my internet since the error began(twice or more) I have restarted my computer since the error (at least 5 times).

The error has been occurring for more than a week.

Screenshot.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-11-2019, 06:41 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: Access denied

It's possible that your firewall is blocking PTF.
You can also try running PTF as administrator. To do so, right click on PTF and choose Run as administrator from the menu.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-11-2019, 01:12 PM
Gosintary_ Gosintary_ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 11
Default Re: Access denied

Quote:
Originally Posted by junkgear View Post
It's possible that your firewall is blocking PTF.
You can also try running PTF as administrator. To do so, right click on PTF and choose Run as administrator from the menu.
Tried running it as an admin. Why would my firewall be blocking it suddenly? Hasn't done this before. Ive been using it at least four months. How would I check this?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-13-2019, 08:03 AM
Gosintary_ Gosintary_ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 11
Default Re: Access denied

Whatever, I'm installing abelton. **** yall
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Access Denied Nigel Moore General Discussion 4 10-13-2016 04:56 PM
Access Denied Rectifried Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-05-2005 10:34 PM
Access Denied! Zetajazz44 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 11-30-2004 01:27 PM
ACCESS DENIED??? The Zone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 06-13-2003 11:32 AM
access violation/access is denied dj_czech 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-02-2001 12:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com