Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-08-2018, 05:52 AM
kris.audioplanet's Avatar
kris.audioplanet kris.audioplanet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Koleczkowo Poland
Posts: 19
Default Recording live in a mix

Hi

Is there a way to properly deal with latency while recording a track live to an already existing mix that uses a lot of busses and high latency plugins? I am trying to record a Hammond and a Rhodes and they both end up lagging. I use Apollo for low latency monitoring instead of pro tools.
__________________
MP 6,1, 4 Core, 64Gb RAM | I/O - UAD Apollo and Twin MKII | Pro Tools Native 2018.3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-08-2018, 06:42 AM
peterle peterle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Berlin , Germany
Posts: 440
Default Re: Recording live in a mix

...savest way is to freeze/commit those latency hungry
tracks (mostly VI but also few PlugIns) before recording new ones,
takes only few minutes and saves a lot of headache
__________________
foley artist , soundeditor
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-08-2018, 10:55 AM
Extreme Mixing Extreme Mixing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Van Nuys, CA. USA
Posts: 1,329
Default Re: Recording live in a mix

Yes. Or just bounce a rough to play with.

Steve
__________________
Steve Shepherd
Extreme Mixing
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-08-2018, 11:52 AM
off the wall's Avatar
off the wall off the wall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NYC-NJ
Posts: 208
Default Re: Recording live in a mix

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extreme Mixing View Post
Yes. Or just bounce a rough to play with.

Steve
^^THAT^^

This happens ALL THE TIME with my clients. Just do a quick stereo bounce and track to that. Import back into mix session.
__________________
offthewallproductions
Mac Pro 5,1 3.46 Ghz 12 core, AMD 7970 GPU, SSD boot drive on 6Gb/sec PCIe card, 36GB RAM, MacOS 10.14.6.
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6. HDX, UA Octo PCIe cards, HD I/O, C|24 control surface.
Mostly Avid, Waves, Sonnex and UAD Plug-ins
Genelec 1031AP/7070A 5.1 monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-08-2018, 11:57 AM
CygnusX-1Bk2 CygnusX-1Bk2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Concord, CA
Posts: 614
Default Re: Recording live in a mix

Or you can disable the plugins and change the output routing on the track you are trying to record to.
__________________
I will choose,
Freewill
http://jimdiazaudio.com/
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-08-2018, 06:53 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,805
Default Re: Recording live in a mix

Whenever possible, I try to keep all high-latency plugins in the same slot(like all in Insert row F) so I can make the entire row inactive with a single command(which makes it fairly fast and easy). Another thing I do(just my preference) is avoid tons of bussing. Now I get the logic(bad pun), but just because you CAN do this, doesn't mean you should(or MUST). Just one opinion
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-09-2018, 09:11 AM
climber climber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: North Conway, NH
Posts: 308
Default Re: Recording live in a mix

Quote:
Originally Posted by CygnusX-1Bk2 View Post
Or you can disable the plugins and change the output routing on the track you are trying to record to.
this is a pain to do and you run the risk of forgetting something when you switch things back.
__________________
__________________
Al Hospers
bass, vocal, composer, engineer

CleverSounds Recording

------------------------------------------------------
OS X Mojave, Late 2013 MacPro, 6 core, 32 GB RAM, Orion Studio , PT2019.5, Slate MTi, ISA428, ADL600, Distressor, Grace 501, Dimedio, Obsidian, One LA, BAC500, Harrison 32 EQ, UAD2 OCTO, Focal 6 be, Auratones...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-09-2018, 09:10 AM
climber climber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: North Conway, NH
Posts: 308
Default Re: Recording live in a mix

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extreme Mixing View Post
Yes. Or just bounce a rough to play with.

Steve
I do this whenever I need to do this. works great & they play along & record with the fully mixed track.
__________________
__________________
Al Hospers
bass, vocal, composer, engineer

CleverSounds Recording

------------------------------------------------------
OS X Mojave, Late 2013 MacPro, 6 core, 32 GB RAM, Orion Studio , PT2019.5, Slate MTi, ISA428, ADL600, Distressor, Grace 501, Dimedio, Obsidian, One LA, BAC500, Harrison 32 EQ, UAD2 OCTO, Focal 6 be, Auratones...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recording Guitar w/Effects live recording The-Edge Getting Started 1 09-21-2016 05:33 PM
Live Recording Roger Stauss VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 08-17-2007 12:46 PM
Ableton Live - performing/recording live w/HD3 Surth Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-11-2006 04:50 AM
Can I do this live recording with PT ? deardaddy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 52 10-26-2004 11:33 AM
Battery Life when live recording W/Mbox live Paver 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-16-2003 12:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com