Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-10-2017, 02:31 AM
yop22 yop22 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland
Posts: 85
Default VCA spill doesn't scroll PT windows

From the release notes for Eucon 3.7 I read:

• VCA spill could cause Pro Tools to scroll the Mix and Edit windows to the top instead of to the first VCA member

I can't get it to work here... Edit and mix windows don't scroll at all...
Anyone has the same issue ?
Thanks
Jerome
__________________
Win 7 pro 64, X99-UD4, i7 5820k@3.3GHz, 32GB RAM.
Pro Tools HD native 12.8.0, S3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-13-2017, 11:25 AM
yop22 yop22 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland
Posts: 85
Default Re: VCA spill doesn't scroll PT windows

Has anyone been able to get the edit (or mix) window to scroll to the first member of a VCA when spilling it on the s3?
__________________
Win 7 pro 64, X99-UD4, i7 5820k@3.3GHz, 32GB RAM.
Pro Tools HD native 12.8.0, S3
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-14-2017, 11:07 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,087
Default Re: VCA spill doesn't scroll PT windows

I think this is still broken in 3.7. Looking into it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot spill all layouts to R Spill zone Schottlandru Pro Tools | S6 5 10-29-2017 04:21 AM
Dock doesn't scroll the Score Editor glennaudio Pro Tools | Dock 0 01-12-2017 04:06 PM
Page Scroll function doesn't work right ProToolsMac Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-09-2006 08:00 AM
Help - screen doesn't scroll during record pixel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-07-2004 02:53 PM
Auto-T doesn't scroll in Graphics Mode....? kirkgale Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-05-2003 11:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com