Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-17-2012, 05:52 PM
SmokinBaldMonkey SmokinBaldMonkey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 132
Default Soundreplacer doesn't work on pt 10.2

Soundreplacer renders silence every time i use it. I have used it since 2006, and now that I have PT10.2 and am in a crunch time, I discover that it no longer renders audio. It only renders silence.

I have installed it and reinstalled it on my Mac Pro 2010 running Lion, and nothing works.

Cant use Drum Rehab either because since PT 10.2, that plugin's mini finder window (which you NEED to choose a sample) does not respond to the mouse wheel or the arrows, so you can not scroll down the list of folders.

Avid, You fail me at every turn. Every time I really need you to work properly, you don't.
__________________
Veni, Vidi, Funki - I came, I saw, I laid the stank down

System 1: Retina MBP 512SSD/16RAM - Thunderbolt HDX1/HDIO
System 2: Mac Mini - 512SSD/8RAM - Thunderbolt HDX1/HDIO
OSX 10.8.5
Pro Tools 10 HD
Pro Tools 11 HD
SYNC HD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-17-2012, 06:27 PM
KMcK KMcK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 708
Default Re: Soundreplacer doesn't work on pt 10.2

http://www.masseyplugins.com/plugins/drt#plugins/drt

Free demo w/unlimited use. Full version has more features. Much better than Sound Replacer.

Also the fact that the most recent version of Sound Replacer is listed as:

SoundReplacer v8.0 Mac (for Pro Tools 7.3.1-9.0)

and was last updated over a year and a half ago is maybe a little clue as to why it's not working with 10.2.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-19-2012, 02:31 PM
Mixfixer Mixfixer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 9
Default Re: Soundreplacer doesn't work on pt 10.2

Does this mean that the plugin doesn't work on 10.2?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-19-2012, 03:08 PM
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,902
Default Re: Soundreplacer doesn't work on pt 10.2

Just a shot in the dark - disable handle length in the audiosuite window (i.e. select "whole file"). Some plugins seem to have difficulties with the new handles-feature.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-19-2012, 04:21 PM
KMcK KMcK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 708
Default Re: Soundreplacer doesn't work on pt 10.2

There are also some that don't like it if Bars | Beats is selected as your main counter. Temporarily switch to something else when processing and then switch back once you're done with the Audiosuite plug.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-20-2012, 07:44 AM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,052
Default Re: Soundreplacer doesn't work on pt 10.2

Come into the present day and get Trigger. It's light years beyond Soundreplacer which was never any good even when it was brand new and the only game in town.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-09-2012, 07:42 AM
jgehring jgehring is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 333
Default Re: Soundreplacer doesn't work on pt 10.2

I have the same problem with SoundReplacer & found this thread. I never got it to work in any version of PTHD 10 but have since updated to OSX 10.7.4, PTHD 10.3.1, and the newer version of SoundReplacer (10.2?) & still no luck. I will try what was suggested here when I get to the studio later but I'm just wondering if anyone knows of a definitive solution.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 11.3.1 on OSX 10.9.5
HD Native
Mac Pro 5,1, 32GB, OWC drives

www.architectsoftheaftermath.com steals your soul while you sleep
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-09-2012, 08:12 AM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,052
Default Re: Soundreplacer doesn't work on pt 10.2

Soundreplacer is horribly inaccurate and plays back only one sample at a time, which produces the profoundly unrealistic sound of the machine gun fill, which makes it a hopelessly outdated tool. It really shouldn't matter that it doesn't work as it never really worked correctly in the first place and there are numerous tools available today that do a way better job at sound replacing.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Soundreplacer dont work koka 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-27-2008 03:11 AM
Soundreplacer... GW 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 05-11-2002 10:05 AM
Soundreplacer and .aif bascani 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-02-2002 05:20 AM
Soundreplacer does It work in Le 5.0.1 latenights 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-19-2001 08:55 AM
SoundReplacer yet again... JamesState Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 09-10-2000 11:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com