Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-02-2020, 01:55 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,837
Default Re: ProTools upgrade options with Digi 003+ Rack

003’s are working with the new PT versions and a studio neighbour here runs 2 setups with Digi003’s on each with new 2020 license. On PC not Mac. Works on Mac too With a FW adaptor.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-02-2020, 01:56 PM
Pete Levin Pete Levin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Woodstock, NY
Posts: 5
Default Re: ProTools upgrade options with Digi 003+ Rack

By the way - this is my first time posting here. I'm just learning the routine. Apologies if I don't get it quite right. I've tried but have been unable to reach AVID support. Any suggestions or info from you here, much appreciated.
Pete
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-02-2020, 01:57 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,460
Default Re: ProTools upgrade options with Digi 003+ Rack

Welcome to the community
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-02-2020, 04:20 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,363
Default Re: ProTools upgrade options with Digi 003+ Rack

Ask your PC questions in the Windows forum, lots of knowledgeable people there. And, if you don't want to build your own and want a guaranteed to work with Pro Tools PC try this website.

Run by forum member guitardom. You can build one for less money, but his are guaranteed to work with Pro Tools and he supports them fully.

And no, I don't work for or am affiliated with them.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-03-2020, 08:18 AM
Pete Levin Pete Levin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Woodstock, NY
Posts: 5
Default Re: ProTools upgrade options with Digi 003+ Rack

Thank you. (Is it Bruce?) I'll check that forum and website. Just to put it out there and to share, I buy and use only refurbished PCs. Year-old Dells are readily available through online sources. Not the lower end series, but the "business" machines, fully loaded dual monitor capable, SSD drives and maxed out RAM, for $300 or less. Hardly worth the trouble of building one.
Regards,
Pete
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-09-2020, 07:30 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,607
Default Re: ProTools upgrade options with Digi 003+ Rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
003’s are working with the new PT versions and a studio neighbour here runs 2 setups with Digi003’s on each with new 2020 license. On PC not Mac. Works on Mac too With a FW adaptor.
Are you referring to the 003 rack or console ?
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 128ram - HIGH SIERRA - PT 2020.3 / 003 CONSOLE /DIGIMAX FS /PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF

Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-09-2020, 08:15 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,837
Default Re: ProTools upgrade options with Digi 003+ Rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by basslik View Post
Are you referring to the 003 rack or console ?
I know they have a Rack 003 but others who has the fader 003 has got them working too.

Dunno what ”console” is but if that means the 003 fader I just gotta LOLOLOL to that name hardly a ”console” as thats something completely different
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-10-2020, 06:21 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,607
Default Re: ProTools upgrade options with Digi 003+ Rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
003’s are working with the new PT versions and a studio neighbour here runs 2 setups with Digi003’s on each with new 2020 license. On PC not Mac. Works on Mac too With a FW adaptor.
Would that include the 003 console ?
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 128ram - HIGH SIERRA - PT 2020.3 / 003 CONSOLE /DIGIMAX FS /PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools upgrade options with Digi 003+ Rack Kajun Kelley 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-25-2020 12:11 PM
digi 002 rack with windows 7/64 options? timjustindodd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 10-26-2014 04:15 PM
002 Rack w/LE 8.. upgrade options? darkgoob 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-16-2013 03:59 PM
Upgrade Path from Digi 002 Rack to Digi 003+ bilco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-26-2008 03:28 PM
Hardware IO options on Digi 002 Rack Todd H 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-02-2007 09:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com