Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-26-2010, 12:01 PM
timjustindodd timjustindodd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Cedar Falls, IA
Posts: 4
Default digi 002 rack with windows 7/64 options?

Hey guys.. I'm trying to get my whole set up going and it's a nightmare (as I'm sure you know)

I've been reading on here trying to figure stuff out, but a lot of the info seems dated and talks a lot about the 7.3 beta drivers... (which are no longer available it seems)...

So... here's the back story

I bought a used (i know scary scary, but it's ok) 002 rack with the BLA signature mod done to it... it'll be a beautiful thing once this software nightmare is over :)

I got the license transfered over to me and all that jazz and I bought a fresh copy of PT8 since 7.3 won't load onto windows 7 (how lucky and I)

I'm running windows 7/64 bit and the download from the site gave me 8.0.3 and then I upgraded to 8.0.4 Now I can't find ANY drivers anymore for the 002... anyone know where I can get some?

What's my best option here for this set up?

Thanks in advanced!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-26-2010, 12:18 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: digi 002 rack with windows 7/64 options?

The drivers for Windows 7 are only currently available in the Pro Tools 8.0.4 software install. They are not currently available separately.

Did you follow the instructions for installing 8.0.4 carefully? They are important.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-26-2010, 12:22 PM
timjustindodd timjustindodd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Cedar Falls, IA
Posts: 4
Default Re: digi 002 rack with windows 7/64 options?

I did follow it to not actually turn the rack on during the install of 8.0.3

I'll go through the steps again... I probably missed something! so it should just be as simple as installing 8.0.4 and ta-da?!? :)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-26-2010, 12:24 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,133
Default Re: digi 002 rack with windows 7/64 options?

If you go to HERE, the 8.0.4beta drivers are offered for download.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-26-2010, 02:44 PM
timjustindodd timjustindodd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Cedar Falls, IA
Posts: 4
Default Re: digi 002 rack with windows 7/64 options?

I can't help but notice there isn't a driver for the 002 though? Am I wrong?

I can't seem to get this working... any other tips? I've unistalled the 8.0.4 drivers and then tried those that I downloaded from that link... still nothing...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-26-2010, 02:47 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: digi 002 rack with windows 7/64 options?

My 002R works just fine in Windows 7, in both Pro Tools and all other applications (except for the reverse latency bug in Pro Tools itself). The drivers are installed with the Pro Tools 8.0.4 update.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-26-2010, 02:48 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: digi 002 rack with windows 7/64 options?

Perhaps if you posted a Sandra report as suggested in the "Help us Help you" post?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-09-2010, 10:02 AM
chrisbrooks chrisbrooks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Huntington Beach California
Posts: 1
Default Re: digi 002 rack with windows 7/64 options?

Quote:
Originally Posted by timjustindodd View Post
Hey guys.. I'm trying to get my whole set up going and it's a nightmare (as I'm sure you know)

I've been reading on here trying to figure stuff out, but a lot of the info seems dated and talks a lot about the 7.3 beta drivers... (which are no longer available it seems)...

So... here's the back story

I bought a used (i know scary scary, but it's ok) 002 rack with the BLA signature mod done to it... it'll be a beautiful thing once this software nightmare is over :)

I got the license transfered over to me and all that jazz and I bought a fresh copy of PT8 since 7.3 won't load onto windows 7 (how lucky and I)

I'm running windows 7/64 bit and the download from the site gave me 8.0.3 and then I upgraded to 8.0.4 Now I can't find ANY drivers anymore for the 002... anyone know where I can get some?

What's my best option here for this set up?

Thanks in advanced!!!
I'm sure you've figured it out now but anyway, this may help others. Run into this issue several times already with other people's systems.

It seems that an 8.04 upgrade actually works perfectly. BUT. Before you do it, plug your 002 into any Mac running PT8. As Pro Tools loads, chances are that the Mac will 'notice' that the 002's firmware is not up to date. Allow the Mac to update the 002 firmware which can take a while (DON'T QUIT) It'll work. Once the firmware has been updated, power down and connect to your Win 7 system. You will get a flashing 1394 light... This is progress. Use the 8.04 installer to repair your installation and when it's finished you boot into Pro Tools and get a firewire lock. Hope this'll help someone.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-06-2011, 10:38 PM
figment figment is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 74
Default Re: digi 002 rack with windows 7/64 options?

so, did chrisbrooks' or spkguitar's methods work?

the last version of PT I had was 7.4 on my XP machine. (I had to raise some kids for a minute)

I just built a new PC with W7 (not at the house, so no sandra report to submit at this time)

I'm crapping my pants here, thinking my digi 002 console is a brick now...

I refuse to buy a digi 003, just because digidesign won't make 002 drivers for W7...

I love ProTools, but don't wanna spring for PT 8 or 9 and then not be able to get my interface to function.

Plus, I don't know anybody else running PT, much less on a Mac, so chrisbrooks' idea wouldn't solve my problem anyway.

What are my options here?

Thanks
__________________
Digi002/ PTLE 7.3.1cs3/ XP Pro SP2/ Dual Core AMD Athlon 4400+ 2.2GHz 64 bit/ D-FI 939 board/ NVIDIA nForce4 Chipset/ 2GB DDR RAM/ Yamaha Motif ES88
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-07-2011, 06:43 AM
pliktro pliktro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: digi 002 rack with windows 7/64 options?

Hello everyone!!
I own a digi 002rack.Ihave installed Protools and 8.0.4beta drivers.I'm using Cubase 5 and so far everything is fine.Only one problem with the Asio driver.I can not use my midi ports on my soundcard.They are not available from my DAW.Is there any solution?
Thanks for any help and have a nice day!

P.S OS Win7 x64 and programms installed in 32bit mode.It means i'm working in 32bit.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
need a software for a digi 002 rack and windows 7 thearmoredmarch 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-12-2009 08:19 PM
Digi 002 rack on i7 quadcore 2.66 ghz with windows 7 64 bit ???? Mr Question 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-01-2009 06:46 AM
Hardware IO options on Digi 002 Rack Todd H 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-02-2007 09:02 AM
LE 6.7 on Windows XP Home w/Digi Rack --HELP!!! jursy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-22-2005 10:54 AM
Digi 002 Rack mount for windows musicolor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-30-2003 05:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com