Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-08-2019, 09:46 AM
Justin1524 Justin1524 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 613
Default Re: USB AAX Plugin, does it exist?

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Justin how much did you pay for the amp?

If you don’t mind me asking. Surfing Craigslist and I saw one for $200

Seems cheap -

That kit I want to put together is $200 just for the head
$100 for the transformers
$300 for the cabinet

Sure it’s one of a kind, and probably a different tone (and would last a lifetime) but if I could get a cheaper amp right now that would be cool too.

I have recently started hating PCB’s in amps since Fender won’t sell me a replacement for my 93 Blues Deluxe
It was a gift I think the $200 range is about right. The amp sounds unbelievably good for it's small size and being only 28 lbs. Loud enough to gig with even. It has all the built-in sounds you'd probably ever need but to access many of them you must use a PC or Mac and can only store 4 memory locations to the amp itself which is the only major downside. I'm a fan of the Fender Mustang IV amp and you can access all the parameters via the amp controls and store 100 presets. Why Boss didn't do this, I have no idea. Even better I think would've been to add Bluetooth and make all the parameters editable by iPad/iPhone. Still, this is one super handy little amp. It's biggest strength is it sounds great and takes pedals really well for a modeling amp. Cheers!
__________________
Justin
Admin
www.elevenrackpresets.com
Studio: 2010 Mac Pro Tower Intel Xeon 12 core 3.33 GHz, 64 GB macOS Sierra PCIe SSD 256GB Boot | Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.4 | HD Native Card | Digi 192 Analog & 192 Digital Blue | Digi PRE, FR OctoPre MKII, Mackie Onyx 800R, Panasonic WZ-AD96M and DA7, Eleven Rack, Apogee Big Ben, Waves DLI, Impact Server, Horizon, Rode K2. Laptop: Dell Inspiron 5559, i7-6500U 2.6Ghz, 16 GB RAM, 15.6" 1920x1080 1TB SSD
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-28-2019, 03:55 AM
Jimmix Jimmix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: _
Posts: 68
Default Re: USB AAX Plugin, does it exist?

Source-Nexus Pro 1.2 will let the user take the output of any core audio device (including any USB device not just the Mac audio) and route it through protools as n AAX plugin and out the hardware audio device assigned to ProTools. users can also capture the input from any virtual or hardware core audio driver into protools. The original poster noted Nexus can do this for the Mac audio but in reality it can do the same for any audio device into and out of ProTools. I think Source-Nexus Pro 1.2 does exactly what the original poster was looking to accomplish.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-28-2019, 04:09 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,414
Default Re: USB AAX Plugin, does it exist?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimmix View Post
Source-Nexus Pro 1.2 will let the user take the output of any core audio device (including any USB device not just the Mac audio) and route it through protools as n AAX plugin and out the hardware audio device assigned to ProTools. users can also capture the input from any virtual or hardware core audio driver into protools. The original poster noted Nexus can do this for the Mac audio but in reality it can do the same for any audio device into and out of ProTools. I think Source-Nexus Pro 1.2 does exactly what the original poster was looking to accomplish.
At $295 - not cheap
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-28-2019, 04:01 PM
LightWing's Avatar
LightWing LightWing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Titusville, FL
Posts: 506
Default Re: USB AAX Plugin, does it exist?

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
How does a Guitar amp have a stereo output?

Obviously it’s not true stereo
Ever use a Roland Jazz Chorus Amp?
__________________
Patrick

www.LightWingStudios.com

Musical Instrument Protection Accessories...Made In America.

AxeShield HD, AmpShield HD, KeyShield HD, AxeSak, AxeGlove & AxeCap

Win 10 Pro, PT 2019.5 Native, Presonus Studio One 4.5, Dell Precision T5500, Dual Processors (12 Cores), 72GB RAM, 4@500GB SSD, 2@4TB HD, Nvidia 2GB HDMI Card, Vizio 39" TV as Monitor, Presonus AudioBox USB Interface, Mackie HR-828 Monitors, Katana Head, Fishman Triple Play, AIR Music & East West Plugins, 9 Guitars...& an AMAZING wife. :)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-28-2019, 04:24 PM
LightWing's Avatar
LightWing LightWing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Titusville, FL
Posts: 506
Default Re: USB AAX Plugin, does it exist?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin1524 View Post
Upon closer inspection the Katana 50 does have a single analog TRS stereo output jack so you get the built-stereo effects that way. Plugging into it doesn't turn off the speaker and using the Tone Studio software you can alter the speaker emulation characteristics. Not something I'd necessarily use but nice to know it's there. Would've been nice if you could just manually turn the speaker on the off with a switch but no biggie.
The TRS Stereo Output Jacks on the Katana are ONLY for a footswitch and/or an expression pedal. The Stereo Effects CAN ONLY be gotten thru the USB interface and their latest firmware update. I know this for a fact since I own a Katana Head.
__________________
Patrick

www.LightWingStudios.com

Musical Instrument Protection Accessories...Made In America.

AxeShield HD, AmpShield HD, KeyShield HD, AxeSak, AxeGlove & AxeCap

Win 10 Pro, PT 2019.5 Native, Presonus Studio One 4.5, Dell Precision T5500, Dual Processors (12 Cores), 72GB RAM, 4@500GB SSD, 2@4TB HD, Nvidia 2GB HDMI Card, Vizio 39" TV as Monitor, Presonus AudioBox USB Interface, Mackie HR-828 Monitors, Katana Head, Fishman Triple Play, AIR Music & East West Plugins, 9 Guitars...& an AMAZING wife. :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will exist a 004 flautista Pro Tools 10 1 01-12-2013 01:50 PM
Midi sequencer plugin for protools... does one exist? theaero Tips & Tricks 14 06-30-2012 08:37 AM
Can 7.x and 6.x co-exist? 3over3 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-23-2005 08:20 AM
Time Adjuster plugin - does this exist? GenerationM Tips & Tricks 5 06-01-2005 03:47 PM
there exist?????? Cesarin Tips & Tricks 3 01-22-2003 01:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com