Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-06-2017, 12:24 PM
royfan royfan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: New York, US
Posts: 18
Default Is Changing TEMPO of Rythm Gtr In Pro Tools Clean ?

Hello,


If I have a rhythm guitar part in PT at say 96 or so, can it change the part to 97 or 95 without bad effects, artifacts?

It's a clean recording, but it can also do the job well with some relatively cleam
amps on the part?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-06-2017, 01:34 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,738
Default Re: Is Changing TEMPO of Rythm Gtr In Pro Tools Clean ?

Put the track into TICKS mode, enable elastic audio on the track(Polyphonic) and adjust the tempo. Give it a listen and if it sounds good, commit it. I have never had any serious sound issues within a few BPM
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-06-2017, 03:00 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,902
Default Re: Is Changing TEMPO of Rythm Gtr In Pro Tools Clean ?

I prefer Serato "Pitch'n Time" for this. Grab a demo.

https://serato.com/pitchntime-pro/downloads
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help - Pro Tools changing tempo of sessions brimcv3 macOS 3 12-21-2013 11:14 AM
Need to Change tempo but without changing existing midi data tempo? Einsteinwannabe Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 09-18-2010 06:58 AM
Changing the MIDI tempo track in Pro Tools LE Daipie Tips & Tricks 3 12-18-2006 05:20 PM
Changing tempo w/out changing midi performance??? toddm7 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 11-12-2005 10:35 AM
Changing tempo on an audio track for Pro Tools LE GooseGossage 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-18-2004 08:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com