Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-04-2011, 11:58 AM
Ms.Samo Ms.Samo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 8
Default How do I get Pro Tools 9 to run w/o hardware

I recently purchased the pro tools 9 cross grade for windows, but I cannot get it to run without the mbox mini. What do I do?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-04-2011, 12:09 PM
misterdmz misterdmz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: TX
Posts: 98
Default Re: How do I get Pro Tools 9 to run w/o hardware

Read the PT9 tech FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-04-2011, 12:17 PM
chdrummer chdrummer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 24
Default Re: How do I get Pro Tools 9 to run w/o hardware

download asio4all
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-04-2011, 12:31 PM
GTBannah GTBannah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GuyBarTola
Posts: 1,698
Default Re: How do I get Pro Tools 9 to run w/o hardware

It should support your computer's onboard sound card, whether laptop or desktop!
__________________
Derrkins
GuyBarTola
********************
PT 2018; Nuendo 8.?; Studio One 3; former Sonar and Sequoia user .... GENELEC 1031A, AVANTONE MIX CUBES (Active); Sibelius 7.0; Dorico; Mac Mini 2.6 GHz Core i7, OS X 10.12.2 Sierra; 16GB RAM; 480 GB System SSD; 1 TB 7200 rpm Audio; 3 TB samples; Roland A-800 Pro controller; GOOD BYE PEE SEA!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-04-2011, 01:01 PM
rbhun rbhun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 43
Default Re: How do I get Pro Tools 9 to run w/o hardware

Hi I had the same problem you need some kind of audio card for PT to start. If you have no compatible hardware download asio4all to make your integrated one usable by PT. If you have no sound card at all.. What are you doing here? :)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-06-2011, 02:35 PM
Ms.Samo Ms.Samo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 8
Default Re: How do I get Pro Tools 9 to run w/o hardware

Thank you, I really appreciate it!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-06-2011, 03:49 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,188
Default Re: How do I get Pro Tools 9 to run w/o hardware

You can't run it with NO hardware. Besides, what would be the point? It'd be like playing a video game with only sound!
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-10-2011, 05:09 PM
daverobertsonmusic daverobertsonmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 2
Default Re: How do I get Pro Tools 9 to run w/o hardware

It's not as pointless as you may think. I've just joined the forum there to search for an answer to that question. I use my desktop mac at home for recording but I want to be able to do mixes on the move. I know for a fact you can run Pro Tools 9 on a Macbook Pro with just an iLok, no problem...

I want to get myself something portable and although I love my Mac, I dont want to shell out another £1000+ on another piece of gear. I wanted to know if there were any cheaper alternatives i.e a windows laptop that could run Pro Tools without an interface, just running with the iLok.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-10-2011, 05:25 PM
jntracks jntracks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 245
Default Re: How do I get Pro Tools 9 to run w/o hardware

you can run it on your mac because your mac has audio hardware in it.

the point is, you can't run pro tools with NO hardware. it has to have something to play the sound out of.

you can run PT9 with ANY hardware. so long as you have ASIO drivers for windows or core drivers for mac.

if your computer can play sound, it has hardware.
__________________
-j

www.jntracks.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-10-2011, 05:55 PM
GTBannah GTBannah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GuyBarTola
Posts: 1,698
Default Re: How do I get Pro Tools 9 to run w/o hardware

Quote:
Originally Posted by jntracks View Post
you can run it on your mac because your mac has audio hardware in it.

the point is, you can't run pro tools with NO hardware. it has to have something to play the sound out of.

you can run PT9 with ANY hardware. so long as you have ASIO drivers for windows or core drivers for mac.

if your computer can play sound, it has hardware.
Don't take him too literally, man! He meant "extra" hardware.
__________________
Derrkins
GuyBarTola
********************
PT 2018; Nuendo 8.?; Studio One 3; former Sonar and Sequoia user .... GENELEC 1031A, AVANTONE MIX CUBES (Active); Sibelius 7.0; Dorico; Mac Mini 2.6 GHz Core i7, OS X 10.12.2 Sierra; 16GB RAM; 480 GB System SSD; 1 TB 7200 rpm Audio; 3 TB samples; Roland A-800 Pro controller; GOOD BYE PEE SEA!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9 and Mix Hardware RFMProductions Pro Tools 9 0 11-12-2010 03:09 PM
Hardware for Pro Tools LE 6.7 dekype 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-16-2007 08:13 AM
Hardware EQ vs Pro Tools fatone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-13-2004 06:34 AM
Do you need Pro Tools Hardware to run LE protram 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-19-2002 11:21 PM
Pro Tools Hardware gist 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-20-2001 12:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com