Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-06-2017, 02:43 PM
HunterHawthorne HunterHawthorne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2
Default Pro Tools won't make sound

I've recorded twice before with Pro-Tools, both times taking my FL projects into MP3 files and loading them in. I haven't run into any problems until now.

When I press play on Pro Tools it says it's playing but no sound comes and on my windows mixer it doesn't say it's getting sound from Pro Tools. I get little click/pop sounds on my headphones.

I've googled and googled and tried looking at already made forum posts but nothing fixed it.

My guess is there's something with the buffer speed or sample size that's making this happen but I don't know enough about that to test. I changed the settings a little in the Pro Tools hardware settings but it didn't work.

If anyone can help I would greatly appreciate it.

System Details:
Windows 7
CPU-AMID FX-6300
RAM-8GB DDR3
Motherboard-MSI 970A-G46
Graphics- Two 2048MB ATI ASUS R7 250X Series

Scarlette 2i2

FL Studio 12

Pro Tools LE
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-06-2017, 06:57 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,742
Default Re: Pro Tools won't make sound

2 things to check:
#1-set Windows Sound Properties to NOT use the focusrite as its default playback device
#2-make sure the focusrite IS the selected "audio engine" in Pro Tools(Setup>Hardware menu)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-06-2017, 08:03 PM
HunterHawthorne HunterHawthorne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools won't make sound

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
2 things to check:
#1-set Windows Sound Properties to NOT use the focusrite as its default playback device
#2-make sure the focusrite IS the selected "audio engine" in Pro Tools(Setup>Hardware menu)


Already had focusright as the selected audio engine.

But I had focusrite as the default, changed it and it still isn't working.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
files make no sound and don't move meters when played in Pro Tools le StevenR Pro Tools 10 6 09-11-2013 11:41 AM
How do I make a sound sound like is underwater? Mark 66 Post - Surround - Video 21 04-26-2006 09:07 PM
Sampletank SE won't make a sound in Pro Tools 7 Neveguy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-23-2006 09:27 PM
Please help me make my 888/24 sound better. nicksense Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 11-28-2004 12:17 PM
pro tool free = no sound, how to make it see my sound card? spencedavey Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 01-03-2001 02:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com