Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-01-2018, 05:39 PM
T.C.Kramer T.C.Kramer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Selinsgrove PA
Posts: 20
Default How to run VIs through 11R

I am trying to get the Jon Lord Highway Star keyboard sound using a B3 midi instrument in ProTools. Legend has it that Jon ran his Hammond organ through a Marshall stack. I would like to know if there is a way to run the VI out to the 11R and back into ProTools?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-01-2018, 07:01 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,343
Default Re: How to run VIs through 11R

Sure, use the Re-Amp output to run audio through the rig and back in, or use cables, either one.

Or use the plugin version of Eleven.
__________________
Brian

Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 2018 | Eleven Rack + ERXP
Youtube Channel - BenoniStudio
Free Eleven Rack Tutorials, Rigs, and more
@BenoniStudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-02-2018, 04:25 AM
T.C.Kramer T.C.Kramer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Selinsgrove PA
Posts: 20
Default Re: How to run VIs through 11R

I never did any out of the box routing so I am at a loss. Im not quite sure I am understanding. Here is some info on my set up:
Im running ProTools 9MP and using an M-Audio Frast Track Pro interface into my Windows 7 PC. My 11R is running into the interface via SPDIF. Thanks in advance for any help you can give me.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-02-2018, 04:23 PM
Cowboy Bob's Avatar
Cowboy Bob Cowboy Bob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Iowa
Posts: 320
Default Re: How to run VIs through 11R

Well the most absolute easy way to do it is to use 11R as your interface.

Import session data from 11R template, copy your audio to the guitar DI track and trim the gain. You can play with that until it sounds good to you.

Use the manual, it is your friend here, and just follow the steps to reamp.

There are other ways, honestly this is easiest.
__________________
Squaw Creek Road Studio
Bob
Pro Tools 2018.4| Avid Eleven Rack ERXP | Sibelius Ultimate 2018.4
| 3.5GHz quad-core i7 iMac w/32GB RAM | macOS High Sierra |

Focusrite Clarett 8Pre X | Lenovo i7 ThinkPad | Win 7 Professional | Avid 003 + Rack

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-02-2018, 05:20 PM
T.C.Kramer T.C.Kramer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Selinsgrove PA
Posts: 20
Default Re: How to run VIs through 11R

Thanks for the tip. I can’t use my 11R as an interface because I am using ProTools MP. That being said, I have reamped my guitar tracks a million times but never thought to reamp an instrument track. It works and sounds killer! Thanks again for your help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com