Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-11-2015, 11:01 PM
prodigy_ed prodigy_ed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Singapore
Posts: 12
Default Eleven Rack and Ground Control Pro

Hi guys!

I just got the Voodoo Lab Ground Control Pro to work with my eleven rack for live gigs.

I just encountered a situation while practicing for my setlist earlier today.

I had set up to 8 stompboxes and 4 presets mode.
What happened is when I toggled between presets my Amp out volume is cut off. meaning that if say I'm playing on one of the presets I've set and transition to the next song I activate 2, 3 or 4. My amp out volume is cut (-60dB0), which mutes my entire rig.

Any idea what went wrong?

Love,
Ed
__________________
Ed.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-14-2015, 09:40 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,882
Default Re: Eleven Rack and Ground Control Pro

Sounds like the Amp block on one of the 11R presets is disengaged either because it hasn't been selected and saved or some random CC message is coming from the GC and turning it off.

Scroll through the 11R patches you're using and drill in to check the settings of all of them. If a patch doesn't have an Amp selected, choose one and save the patch.

Read the manual about 'Rig Balancing' as well.

If that's not it the problem is likely being caused by the GC sending a wrong CC message to the 11R which is turning the Amp off or altering the volume level/routing in some way.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro

Last edited by zedhed; 06-18-2015 at 07:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-05-2018, 09:11 AM
Cyguitar Cyguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 6
Default Re: Eleven Rack and Ground Control Pro

I had the same problem as the OP. I was using my !!R with the GC Pro last night at practice. I had it hooked directly in to the P.A. via XLR. I was checking out the different Artist patches that Sweetwater ships this bundle with. When I was on patch one of a bank volume is fine, then I switch to a different patch, say channel 2. No volume. At first I thought there was just a discrepancy between the volumes for certain patches. I discovered though, that if you step on the the button again, the sound is back to normal volume. It seemed to happen randomly, an on different footswitches (1 - 4 at the bottom, in the 4 preset mode). Any Ideas? Do you think this is a GC Pro button issue?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-06-2018, 12:10 AM
Cyguitar Cyguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 6
Default Re: Eleven Rack and Ground Control Pro

My problem has been solved. I call Voodoo Lab this morning for tech support. The guy asked if my 11R MIDI was set to Omni. I changed it after watching a video on setting up a MIDI footswitch with the 11R. The tech support guy (Ben) told me to try switching the MIDI on the 11R back to channel 1. I did that, and it works like a charm.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-07-2018, 08:34 AM
stormstudios stormstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 57
Default Re: Eleven Rack and Ground Control Pro

Does this happen in various banks or just a certain bank?

I can't remember the default config of the GC when it ships because its been awhile. But the GC can send note, program changes, etc to different devices on different channels in each and every patch. If you dig deep into the GC manual it covers how to do this.

In my example, I send different notes to different devices (11Rack, Pod HD Pro, and lighting controller) when I change patches. My guess is....uneducated guess at best.....but there's a note change sent in a toggle ON/OFF that is Volume (don't have the manual in front of me)....maybe the Volume block On/Off note is being sent?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eleven Rack/Ground Control Pro to Digitech Whammy Midi tpp Eleven Rack 1 10-01-2014 11:52 PM
My Ground Control lights aren't syncing to my Eleven Rack Dr Git Eleven Rack 6 05-30-2013 01:45 PM
Eleven Rack & Ground Control Pro Template guitarorth Eleven Rack 2 03-10-2012 01:33 PM
Voodoo Ground Control and Eleven Rack Setup Please Help! HipHopWong Eleven Rack 7 11-11-2011 12:45 PM
Eleven Rack Ground Control Pro Axiom 25 Scott Paige Eleven Rack 1 10-19-2010 02:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com