Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-24-2012, 01:57 AM
dj-mayo@fastwebnet.it dj-mayo@fastwebnet.it is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 17
Default Recording from SC48 to Cubase

I everybody, I'm trying to record 18 tracks (with no plugins) from SC48 to protools 10 but I receive error 6101 (CPU overload) in pro tools. In order to try in another way, can I record from FWx to Cubase? how to set up properly?

Thank you so much for your help!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-24-2012, 05:03 AM
BradLyons BradLyons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,985
Default Re: Recording from SC48 to Cubase

The SC48 is meant to record to Pro Tools, not to Cubase. As to the CPU overload, what computer are you using and are you recording to a dedicated drive for audio that is meant for audio?
__________________
Thank you, Brad Lyons
GC PRO- Pro Accounts Manager
(404)844-9758
blyons@gcpro.com
www.theaudioprofessional.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-24-2012, 05:53 AM
dj-mayo@fastwebnet.it dj-mayo@fastwebnet.it is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 17
Default Re: Recording from SC48 to Cubase

Mac book pro 2008 with 3 gb ram and lion OSX, external WD hd (USB3).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-24-2012, 07:49 AM
voidmix voidmix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 38
Default Re: Recording from SC48 to Cubase

Even though you are using a USB3 drive the USB interface on your laptop is certainly not USB3 capable, being that it is from 2008. Plus, you'd want to make certain the drive spins at 7,200 rpm. Try using a FW 800 drive that spins at 7,200 rpm and see if that gets you rockin'.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-24-2012, 11:56 AM
doug sjostrom doug sjostrom is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: San Carlos, CA, USA
Posts: 322
Default Re: Recording from SC48 to Cubase

For 18 trks, just see if you can record to the system drive. A failure wouldn't mean anything really as I can't speak for Cubase. Also make sure no other apps are running. You might also try turning off Airport. It shouldn't matter but you never know.
__________________
Doug Sjostrom
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-25-2012, 01:40 AM
dj-mayo@fastwebnet.it dj-mayo@fastwebnet.it is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 17
Default Re: Recording from SC48 to Cubase

I've done everything about this...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-29-2012, 09:48 PM
MartyBee MartyBee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Chicagoland Area
Posts: 33
Default Re: Recording from SC48 to Cubase

Cubase works great as an alternative to pt 10
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-24-2012, 11:23 AM
SeanDerMan SeanDerMan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 80
Default Re: Recording from SC48 to Cubase

Quote:
Originally Posted by MartyBee View Post
Cubase works great as an alternative to pt 10
hi.
reopening an old post... Marty are you saying that Cubase works with Venue 3 via FW on a MacBook Pro?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-25-2012, 03:25 AM
dj-mayo@fastwebnet.it dj-mayo@fastwebnet.it is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 17
Default Re: Recording from SC48 to Cubase

I think the only think that you have to do is to install FWx drivers on your mac, than cubase will see sc48 like a soundcard 32/32
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-25-2012, 06:53 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,842
Default Re: Recording from SC48 to Cubase

Pro Tools has never supported USB drives for recording on any Mac. You might get away with 18 tracks on the system drive if you do 2 things; use no plugins while recording, and set the buffer to 1024. Next move would be to add a good FW drive with dual FW400 ports(daisy-chained between the consoleFW and the laptop FW).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
32CH recording with SC48 liamclifford VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 09-07-2013 02:08 PM
Recording from SC48 on new Macbooks without FW Tigerspill VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 09-28-2012 12:26 PM
SC48 recording jesseam VENUE Live Sound Systems 4 09-06-2012 03:09 AM
SC48 recording MikeP. VENUE Live Sound Systems 3 06-17-2012 01:04 AM
Recording from SC48 to MacBook Air Tigerspill VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 04-16-2012 04:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com