Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2010, 02:11 AM
RossoRacer RossoRacer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3
Default CPU overload on Mac Pro quad core

I can't believe this is actually true. Running 8.0.3 with M-Box 2 mini and it falls over every time I use it, with more than one Arturia virtual instrument! That's all. According to Activity Monitor I'm not even using more than 40% of the available CPU power. It is just about unusable, and I'm not even recording yet? What is going on?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-12-2010, 07:08 AM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: CPU overload on Mac Pro quad core

Read This

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=227746

Also This:

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=147797

Pay particular attention to the part about making sure your plugins are compatible
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2010, 04:39 PM
barters81 barters81 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 202
Default Re: CPU overload on Mac Pro quad core

When I started using an external drive, and pretty much followed every troubleshooting option in the guidelines given above, cpu overload hasn't happened since.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-14-2010, 05:56 AM
Digiwave Digiwave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 93
Default Re: CPU overload on Mac Pro quad core

I started using an external HD and still have problems with cpu overload, to be quite honest im totally regretting upgrading my system as my old pc running xp with delta 1010lt worked perfect
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU overload on a i7 quad - Mac OS X 10.6.8 lanstrad macOS 1 02-19-2012 11:08 PM
Have a Quad Core (Asus P5K). Use Only One Core Active For Best Results? MIDI Issues. epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 08-12-2009 02:24 AM
Mac Pro Quad 3.0ghz 4 core vs. Dual Quad 8 core? AllThingsMusicStudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-04-2008 08:22 AM
Single core vs. dual core vs. quad core John Peeples Tips & Tricks 9 11-07-2007 03:28 PM
overload on quad with 002????? help please!!!!! patrick1307 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 07-24-2006 08:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com