Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-05-2009, 09:20 AM
brentrains brentrains is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 60
Default Switch from Mbox

Good Day to All,

I am an Mbox (original) user who is trying to decide whether to upgrade to a 003R or move over to M-Powered for the 610 or 2626....

Anybody else who has done this? What are your thoughts on the switch?

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-05-2009, 09:33 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Switch from Mbox

Hello again Brent, or Bren???

OK so u know that when purchasing M-audio hardware u will have to purchase M-powered as well & although u get more i/o with the 2626, it'd still be the same count as an 003...

I don't know this to be fact because I haven't heard 1 but its said that the 2626 converters are better but that is a matter of personal experience by oneself...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-06-2009, 09:11 AM
brentrains brentrains is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 60
Default Re: Switch from Mbox

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keybeeetsss View Post
Hello again Brent, or Bren???

OK so u know that when purchasing M-audio hardware u will have to purchase M-powered as well & although u get more i/o with the 2626, it'd still be the same count as an 003...

I don't know this to be fact because I haven't heard 1 but its said that the 2626 converters are better but that is a matter of personal experience by oneself...
Hey Key, it is Brent
I appreciate the reply.

I heard the same thing about the converters; that was the main thing that was causing me to consider switching. I believe the 2626 does have additional i/o however over the 003r. the "2626" actually represents 26x26 simultaneous i/o...i don't believe 003r has that much....definitely not 8 pres.

Thanks again for the input. It really does help to hear that somebody heard that the converters were better....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-06-2009, 09:13 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Switch from Mbox

No prob Brent, OK but I think u misunderstood part of my post; I said that although the 2626 has more i/o, it'd still be the same count as an 003 or any LE interface as u ONLY get 18i/o with LE or MP...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-06-2009, 10:43 AM
edgarbc1 edgarbc1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 388
Default Re: Switch from Mbox

On the 2626 (or 610) you can completely bypass the preamp
using a line in. I do not believe you can do this with the 003.
I believe with the 003 the signal still hits the preamps..

download the 2626 manual from m-audio and read the section on the
input jacks.. and compare against the 003 manual from digi

FYI i have a 2626 and like it very much
__________________
17" MBP i7, 4GB RAM, Profire 2626, PT-MP 8
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-06-2009, 02:38 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Switch from Mbox

From everything I have heard the only drawback to the 2626 is that you would need to purchase a copy of MP. Keep in mind if you kept your LE rig for some reason would be buying two 149.00 dollar upgrades come upgrade time. just something to keep in mind. And if you sell the LE rig its a non issue.

Other than not being able to use the Complete Production Toolkit with MPowered theres not much seperating the two systems. You may not be able to use the DVTK2 with MP but I'm not 100% positive off that you would have to check.

The 2626 is supposed to be very nice.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I switch interface between MBox and MBox 2 Pro cosmac 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-22-2006 12:20 AM
Should I switch to Mbox 2? Seitz333 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-05-2005 12:44 PM
Switch from Digi001 to MBox Liquid Dave 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-22-2005 03:54 PM
Switch Mac Mbox to Windows - and then switch back bluesigns 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-07-2004 09:50 AM
switch digi 001 for mbox? freshkicks 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-29-2003 10:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com