Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-26-2008, 11:52 PM
ChazC ChazC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne (UK Ex-pat)
Posts: 418
Default AMD Quad Memory to Intel Quad?

Hi folks.

I built an as spec. Allenstein AMD Quadzilla just over a year ago before I emigrated to Oz. The K8N-DL mobo has just died & Asus won't honour the warranty cos I've changed countries.

Anyway, I've been struggling to get a replacement, and for not much more money can get an Asus P5K (or a P5B for less) plus an Intel Q6600 which seems the logical choice.

I've kind of lost the plot with the memory tho... will my ECC/registered Corsair XMS from my AMD quad work in either of the Intel boards as they're specified as unregistered non-ECC mobo's?

Cheers.
__________________
Chaz

Shifting Sands Audio
www.shiftingsandsaudio.com
soundcloud.com/shiftingsands

Asus X79 Deluxe | i7 4930K @ 4.1 | 32Gb Ripjaws CL9 GBLZ | Radeon R5 230 | Win7 Pro (64) | 256Gb Samsung 850 SSD | 2x 1Tb Seagate SATA | 250Gb Samsung EVO SSD | 128 Samsung SSD | Antec 650W | ProTools 11.3.2HD, 10.3.9HD, 12.5 | Cubase 9.0.20 Pro | Nuendo 8 | Studio One 3.2 Pro | RME UFX | 2x Octopre Mkii Dynamic | Alphatrack | DTouch | Logitech G510 | Kensington Trackball | Yamaha UX256
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-27-2008, 03:07 PM
Starscream Starscream is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 79
Default Re: AMD Quad Memory to Intel Quad?

I hate to be the bringer of bad news but no.
It will not work.

The Quad that use the Asus kn8 board is old stye DDR RAM

That AMD Quad uses DDR 400 reg. (the reg. part is not the problem the DDR is!)

The new Intel's and AMD's all use DDR2 memory!
(Reg.DDR2 would work.)

Sorry!

Matt P

Used to be YODA
Now known as STARSCREAM

My lightsaber doesn't flicker [i] [b]RED!

It is BRIGHT RED!

"NOYCE...LOOV I(T)!"

*Silent "T".
__________________
"To Record Music Is All That Really Matter's!"

"I'm HERE from the Darkside!"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-27-2008, 06:54 PM
ChazC ChazC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne (UK Ex-pat)
Posts: 418
Default Re: AMD Quad Memory to Intel Quad?

Ok, thanks Matt. I never even checked if it was DDR2! I thought I'd have enough problems with the ECC/Reg part!!

Anyway, I've managed to find a K8N on Ebay so hopefully the machine will be up & running again soon.

Thx again for the info!

- Chaz
__________________
Chaz

Shifting Sands Audio
www.shiftingsandsaudio.com
soundcloud.com/shiftingsands

Asus X79 Deluxe | i7 4930K @ 4.1 | 32Gb Ripjaws CL9 GBLZ | Radeon R5 230 | Win7 Pro (64) | 256Gb Samsung 850 SSD | 2x 1Tb Seagate SATA | 250Gb Samsung EVO SSD | 128 Samsung SSD | Antec 650W | ProTools 11.3.2HD, 10.3.9HD, 12.5 | Cubase 9.0.20 Pro | Nuendo 8 | Studio One 3.2 Pro | RME UFX | 2x Octopre Mkii Dynamic | Alphatrack | DTouch | Logitech G510 | Kensington Trackball | Yamaha UX256
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-29-2008, 01:40 AM
3JDamon 3JDamon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 896
Default Re: AMD Quad Memory to Intel Quad?

Aye! Keep them Opteron Quads alive!

mine survived an explosive power supply death, still tickin'
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-29-2008, 04:36 AM
ChazC ChazC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne (UK Ex-pat)
Posts: 418
Default Re: AMD Quad Memory to Intel Quad?

Hmmm... must admit that my opinion of Asus boards has dropped considerbly due to this failure tho. I wouldnt have paid full retail for a replacement K8N if I hadn't found one on Ebay put it that way.

Although I'm still not under warranty now even with a new board
__________________
Chaz

Shifting Sands Audio
www.shiftingsandsaudio.com
soundcloud.com/shiftingsands

Asus X79 Deluxe | i7 4930K @ 4.1 | 32Gb Ripjaws CL9 GBLZ | Radeon R5 230 | Win7 Pro (64) | 256Gb Samsung 850 SSD | 2x 1Tb Seagate SATA | 250Gb Samsung EVO SSD | 128 Samsung SSD | Antec 650W | ProTools 11.3.2HD, 10.3.9HD, 12.5 | Cubase 9.0.20 Pro | Nuendo 8 | Studio One 3.2 Pro | RME UFX | 2x Octopre Mkii Dynamic | Alphatrack | DTouch | Logitech G510 | Kensington Trackball | Yamaha UX256
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2008 Harpertown quad 3.0 to 2010 Westmere quad 2.4??? audioluche Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 11-15-2012 06:14 PM
Intel Mac vs. PPC Quad... tdblanchard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 01-25-2010 06:37 AM
Question concerning Intel Quad and PT Parisstudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-04-2009 12:12 PM
HD with DIY Windows Intel Quad brokemusician3 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-08-2008 01:30 AM
Which is better for Pro Tools LE - Intel Duo or Quad? digirocks 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 24 11-13-2007 05:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com