Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-24-2006, 04:34 AM
patrick1307 patrick1307 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 24
Default overload on quad with 002????? help please!!!!!

Hey guys,

I just bought a quad with 2 gig ram, and i am having my 1st session today on this pc with my 002 rack.

Im running 10.4.7 with pt 7.1 LE, waves diamond version 4, yamaha pluginns, psp pluginns, thats it for now.

I am obviously FAR from overloading my machine, even if i open the system usage window, it is clear im not even using 1/10 of the macs power.

To my huge surprise, i am getting overload messages now, asking me to free up rtas plugs etc! Error 9128

What the hack is going on? why am i getting these eventhough there is no overload???? not even close!

It seems i especially get these when editing pluginns.....

I really hope someon ecan help me, cuz working like this is nearly impossible, if you get interrupted every 10 seconds!

Thanks in advance guys.

Cheers,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-24-2006, 04:47 AM
soundproof soundproof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 106
Default Re: overload on quad with 002????? help please!!!!!

Start here to get the system optimized

And check that all of your plug-ins are compatible.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-24-2006, 05:25 AM
comprodman's Avatar
comprodman comprodman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: West Midlands, England
Posts: 259
Default Re: overload on quad with 002????? help please!!!!!

I think you need to update the waves, I am sure mines is V5 for Pro Tools 7, that will cause you loads of problems.
__________________
Living on a Narrowboat in the Middle of nowhere
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-24-2006, 05:25 AM
comprodman's Avatar
comprodman comprodman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: West Midlands, England
Posts: 259
Default Re: overload on quad with 002????? help please!!!!!

I think you need to update the waves, I am sure mines is V5 for Pro Tools 7, that will cause you loads of problems.
__________________
Living on a Narrowboat in the Middle of nowhere
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-24-2006, 05:29 AM
soundproof soundproof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 106
Default Re: overload on quad with 002????? help please!!!!!

ahh yes, didn't notice the waves bundle was v.4!

well, no harm in doing the optimization and checkin all of the other plug-ins as well...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-24-2006, 05:37 AM
patrick1307 patrick1307 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 24
Default Re: overload on quad with 002????? help please!!!!!

hey guys, thanksw so far

I updated waves actually to V5, optimized for pt 7, and i did all the other stuff, but still no luck
Now that i am further into the session, waves plugs start appearing half or something, and the other half is all blury and stuff, very weird!!!
The weirdest thing is that i was running the EXACT same stuff on my G4, and this all worked fine!

Any more ideas?

thanks so far!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-24-2006, 05:58 AM
comprodman's Avatar
comprodman comprodman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: West Midlands, England
Posts: 259
Default Re: overload on quad with 002????? help please!!!!!

The only thing I can suggets is, read the sticky notes at the top of this page.

make sure you are running 7.1cs8 and you have all the latest versions of the plugins that you have including the digipacks.
__________________
Living on a Narrowboat in the Middle of nowhere
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-24-2006, 06:15 AM
soundproof soundproof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 106
Default Re: overload on quad with 002????? help please!!!!!

Could this update be of any help?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-24-2006, 06:27 AM
patrick1307 patrick1307 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 24
Default Re: overload on quad with 002????? help please!!!!!

thats the one i have installed, and still its acting very weird!

this is what a q 10 looks like now?!?!?!?!?!?

[image]http://patrickmarkus.com/digidesign/pluginn.jpg[/image]
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-24-2006, 06:37 AM
comprodman's Avatar
comprodman comprodman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: West Midlands, England
Posts: 259
Default Re: overload on quad with 002????? help please!!!!!

Patrick

Uninstall Waves and every other plugin, reboot your Mac, then renistall Waves V5 for PT7.

See if Waves is then acting up. My guess is, it should be OK then.

Then Visit this page http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...fpart=1#969004 and a have see what each plugin says about V7. Most just say unistall the old version and just put on the new version. You only need 1 plugin that is on the fritz with V7 and it will screw up the whole programme.
__________________
Living on a Narrowboat in the Middle of nowhere
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2008 Harpertown quad 3.0 to 2010 Westmere quad 2.4??? audioluche Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 11-15-2012 06:14 PM
CPU overload on a i7 quad - Mac OS X 10.6.8 lanstrad macOS 1 02-19-2012 11:08 PM
G5 5 quad versus dual quad stainless 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-09-2010 06:50 PM
CPU overload on Mac Pro quad core RossoRacer Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 04-14-2010 05:56 AM
AMD Quad Memory to Intel Quad? ChazC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-29-2008 04:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com