Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-29-2002, 08:22 PM
LATablette LATablette is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 35
Default Help!! trying to setup PT 5.3.1

ok, I downloaded the upgrade of 5.3.1 to my windows xp pc. when I try to open the file that was downloaded, I get a message saying the file cannot be opened without knowing what program created the file. The file has a .cfm extention but I don't know what that means. I can't see a .exe file. any help would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-29-2002, 10:51 PM
Shamtown Shamtown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 117
Default Re: Help!! trying to setup PT 5.3.1

.cfm? do use a download accelerator like gozilla or get-right or something? if you downloaded the correct file it should end with .exe
__________________
Sean
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-30-2002, 01:46 PM
The Electric Trombone The Electric Trombone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 244
Default Re: Help!! trying to setup PT 5.3.1

Agreed, you might want to re-download the file and see if you get differetn results.

Do you have broad-band of any sort ?

regards,
__________________
Dan Atkins
The Electric Trombone Studio
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-30-2002, 05:49 PM
LATablette LATablette is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 35
Default Re: Help!! trying to setup PT 5.3.1

turns out it was an exe file, but for some reason it had that different extention. When I renamed it with an exe extention, it worked fine. go figure.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI SETUP takes long to SETUP and doesnt SETUP DartagnanSosa87 MIDI 3 01-28-2013 12:02 PM
I/0 setup weirdness, sessions overwrite my setup digidesigner Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 10-20-2011 11:40 AM
PT 9 setup problem..Where are the MIDI IN options in setup menu?? Blickerding Windows 0 04-06-2011 02:44 PM
"Edit MIDI Setup" Setup Menu Item is Missing! altemir 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-08-2004 12:24 PM
OMS Setup: Interface Req'd? Setup referrences? eltornado 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-19-2000 04:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com