Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-18-2020, 12:16 AM
BigBadBill BigBadBill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 119
Default Is there a way lock some parameters on tracks controlled by a VCA

I got a VCA with 6 tracks in it. And I want the VCA to control mute on/off for all 6 tracks, but I also want it to only control the volume fader for 4 of them, i.e. leave the other 2 track volumes unaffected by any VCA volume moves.

Basically lock the volume fader for two of them, but leave mute operational on all.

Any obvious way to do this with a single VCA? Thx.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-18-2020, 01:00 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,412
Default Re: Is there a way lock some parameters on tracks controlled by a VCA

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigBadBill View Post
I got a VCA with 6 tracks in it. And I want the VCA to control mute on/off for all 6 tracks, but I also want it to only control the volume fader for 4 of them, i.e. leave the other 2 track volumes unaffected by any VCA volume moves.

Basically lock the volume fader for two of them, but leave mute operational on all.

Any obvious way to do this with a single VCA? Thx.
I don't think so but you can do it with easily 2 VCAs.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2020.9.1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-18-2020, 03:11 AM
BigBadBill BigBadBill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 119
Default Re: Is there a way lock some parameters on tracks controlled by a VCA

Quote:
Originally Posted by cwsand View Post
I don't think so but you can do it with easily 2 VCAs.
Yeah that’s what I’m doing at the moment. Just wanted to see if there was a way to do it with a single VCA.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-18-2020, 03:31 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,412
Default Re: Is there a way lock some parameters on tracks controlled by a VCA

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigBadBill View Post
Yeah that’s what I’m doing at the moment. Just wanted to see if there was a way to do it with a single VCA.
I think that goes against what a VCA is intended for. I can't even disable the volume control of a VCA's Mix group - though I don't know why anyone would need to.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2020.9.1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-21-2020, 07:31 AM
MrDibS MrDibS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 77
Default Re: Is there a way lock some parameters on tracks controlled by a VCA

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigBadBill View Post
Yeah that’s what I’m doing at the moment. Just wanted to see if there was a way to do it with a single VCA.
The four tracks you want totally controlled should be assigned to the VCA. Then group the other tracks in a group with the VCA not following globals and only select mutes.
__________________
Mac Pro 2013 12 Core Trashcan, 64 gigs, OSX 10.14.6
PT HD Ultimate 2020.3 HDX with Focusrite Red 8pre, Dock + S3.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-24-2020, 10:37 AM
BigBadBill BigBadBill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 119
Default Re: Is there a way lock some parameters on tracks controlled by a VCA

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrDibS View Post
The four tracks you want totally controlled should be assigned to the VCA. Then group the other tracks in a group with the VCA not following globals and only select mutes.
Yes but that means creating 2 VCA's. Which is what I'm already doing. Just wanted to see if I could get away with just 1 VCA to save a little space in my layouts.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can Midi Tracks be volume/mute controlled by a VCA Master? dumbeat Pro Tools 10 1 04-30-2015 04:34 PM
changing plugin parameters on track/bus affects unrelated tracks julius.ce macOS 27 03-22-2014 03:54 PM
2 instrument tracks each controlled by different MIDI input/instrument Midimax Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 03-20-2012 03:10 PM
Lock Tracks? blastula Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 07-08-2007 08:57 PM
USING SC IN A MAC, CONTROLLED FROM ATARI? pongo7 Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 11-01-2000 08:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com