Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > RTAS & TDM Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-16-2013, 05:44 AM
piotrumfc piotrumfc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Warsaw
Posts: 1
Default Question about voice usage by RTAS and AAX plug-ins

Hello,
I am trying to figure out according to what pattern exactly voices are used when inserting host-based plug-ins on a track. I know already that rules are different and more voices are used up when those plug-ins are inserted on an aux, a master or an instrument track without an instrument plug-in on it.
However there is a sentence in the User Guide that confuses me a bit:
"Furthermore, one additional voice is used for each occurrence of any of the following conditions when using voices for host-based plug-ins on a track:
-When you select multiple track outputs for that track (one voice used for each output)"

What is that supposed to mean? Does it simply say that it uses simply just one additional voice when a track is, say, stereo instead of mono? From what i managed to figure out, if a host-based plug-in is inserted onto an Audio Track, no additional voices are used (unless the plug-in is preceded by a DSP-based plug-in). Does it mean, that a single additional voice is used if the Audio Track is stereo, or 5.1? Because I don't know how I should understand "multiple outputs for a track" otherwise...

Sorry if that all sounds tangled up, I am a beginning user of the software and a still-rookie sound-engineer-wannabe.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-16-2013, 11:03 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,428
Default Re: Question about voice usage by RTAS and AAX plug-ins

Quote:
Originally Posted by piotrumfc View Post
-When you select multiple track outputs for that track (one voice used for each output)"

What is that supposed to mean?
If you hold the correct modifier (alt, cmd, shift, cntrl) and click on the output, you can add a second output to the one already selected.


Buttdialed by me & Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU Usage Limit with one RTAS plug-in?? el biciclista Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 01-15-2010 02:03 PM
Please help on memory usage w/RTAS plug-ins el biciclista Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 12-11-2006 04:27 PM
Issue with Rtas plug ins and voice counts donrey Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 6 10-26-2006 03:57 AM
Issue with Rtas plug ins and voice counts donrey Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-25-2006 01:11 PM
Plug in usage question stereo type 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-31-2005 04:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com