Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-12-2018, 08:05 AM
Macsearcher Macsearcher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 184
Default Network Error

I am getting this message during every session now.

Network error
Unable to connect to the unit S3Mix CS(AvidS3)

Possible causes: .....



The only fix has been to quit PT --->quit Eucon ---> Turn off Wi-Fi---> Restart Eucon --> Restart PT --->turn Wi-Fi back on.
Any others with this problem?
It seems to be getting worse.

I'm on PT HD ultimate (latest) running High Sierra 10.13.6
S3 is connected by Ethernet 1.
Not sure why Wi-Fi would come into play here but it is definitely a factor.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-13-2018, 01:15 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,936
Default Re: Network Error

This could possibly be caused by something changing your network during use. EUCON doesnt like changes to networks whilst running. Unfortunatly the list of things that causes network blips is quite long. Is it possible to disable WiFi for a while and see if the problem goes away ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-13-2018, 08:01 AM
Macsearcher Macsearcher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 184
Default Re: Network Error

Things definitely improve when I turn off Wi-Fi but unfortunately, WiFi is my only option at this point. I can run a hard wire to my router for various logistical reasons and there are several plug-ins that insist on calling home during sessions so I need to have internet enabled.
Is there a way to have some kind of direct IP/proxy connection that is stable?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-13-2018, 08:22 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,936
Default Re: Network Error

OK...so thats good news (sort of) I suspect that the WiFi is re-connecting occasionally in the back ground, are you close to the router?
Just to rule out things can you connect EUCON to the other Ethernet port ? Also what order are the network ports in the prefs
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-13-2018, 08:28 AM
Macsearcher Macsearcher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 184
Default Re: Network Error

OK. I'll try Port 2 and see what happens.
Unfortunately, I"m not all that close to the router, otherwise, I'd run the internet via Ethernet hard wire.
The network ports had Wi-Fi first followed by Ethernet.
I've just switched them to show Ethernet first on the list.
I'll see if these changes help.
A support tech at Avid said that this was a known bug with High Sierra and Eucon. Do you know if this kind of issue is being addressed with the next Eucon update?
Thanks Eddie.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-13-2018, 08:30 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,936
Default Re: Network Error

I'm not aware of that bug ;-/ 18.3 should be OK on that.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Network clock error yop22 Post - Surround - Video 0 11-20-2014 01:57 PM
Network Error when switching on MC Control, Mix and Transport dkean Artist Series 6 03-01-2013 11:10 PM
Network error: Pro Tools in used by another user ??? joeytpg Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 07-24-2007 07:26 AM
Error - Unmapped Network Volumes lovett 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-25-2006 10:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com