Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-26-2017, 02:59 PM
Matt Darcy Matt Darcy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Bath UK
Posts: 424
Default ilok via a usb hub ?

I'd like to have my ilok plugged into a USB hub plugged into my mac.
However everytime I open pro-tools 12 with my ilok plugged into a usb hub the license fails to be detected and I have to plug the ilok into the mac directly, this wastes a port on the new macs with only 2 usb ports.

Have any of you got the mac working with a usb hub and the ilok plugged in to it ? what hub did you use ? did you make any software changes to get it detected ?

thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-26-2017, 03:07 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,539
Default Re: ilok via a usb hub ?

We have two usb hubs on each tashcan mac and one usb2 hub for the ilok only onmy brand new MBP and all works great.

However on one of the trashcans we had to get a powered hub as the trackball and midi interface was on the same hub it lost ilok connection too many times to not do something about it.

Check for powered usb2 hub for ilok as usb3 has issues of its own.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-27-2017, 08:34 AM
Dan IceWood Dan IceWood is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 101
Default Re: ilok via a usb hub ?

What speed USB hub are you using ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-27-2017, 08:57 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,539
Default Re: ilok via a usb hub ?

Just a normal USB2 hub. The less fancy the better for ilok keys
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-27-2017, 09:10 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,600
Default Re: ilok via a usb hub ?

I know that USB3 used to be a "no go" for iLoks, but for the last 3 months(or more) I have 3 iLok 2's in a USB3 powered hub with zero issues(yes, its connected to a USB3 port on the PC). I do think you probably NEED a powered hub
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-02-2017, 03:31 AM
Matt Darcy Matt Darcy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Bath UK
Posts: 424
Default Re: ilok via a usb hub ?

that would be really disappointing if you "need" a powered usb hub,

I've also had the same issue with my ilok using usb port on a powered thunderbolt 2 dock.

The amount of hassle and pain iloks cause on a day to day basis is shocking.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-02-2017, 04:20 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,073
Default Re: ilok via a usb hub ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt Darcy View Post
that would be really disappointing if you "need" a powered usb hub,

I've also had the same issue with my ilok using usb port on a powered thunderbolt 2 dock.

The amount of hassle and pain iloks cause on a day to day basis is shocking.
I actually like having a powered USB hub - gives me a place to plug my cell phone into to charge it when I'm working.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-02-2017, 04:25 AM
Matt Darcy Matt Darcy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Bath UK
Posts: 424
Default Re: ilok via a usb hub ?

wasting a plug socket just for the ilok is very unappealing
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-02-2017, 04:30 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,073
Default Re: ilok via a usb hub ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt Darcy View Post
wasting a plug socket just for the ilok is very unappealing
May be unappealing but if you need it so you can work than appealing goes out the window.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-02-2017, 04:40 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,520
Default Re: ilok via a usb hub ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt Darcy View Post
The amount of hassle and pain iloks cause on a day to day basis is shocking.
iLok cloud licenses will make this a thing of the past. Well, at least they'll be different hassles! :)
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Pro tools HD9 transferable to Ilok account €250 (paypal and ilok fees included) Mikek33 Buy & Sell 1 12-02-2014 04:39 AM
ilok issues - ProTools 9 crossgrade LE (Please install the iLok Client Software) pauledwards Windows 3 09-10-2013 04:02 PM
Plugin auth weirdness - guest iLok prevents internal iLok? Scott Helmke VENUE Live Sound Systems 3 09-07-2011 07:06 AM
Can You Transfer iLok Licenses To A New iLok If Your Old iLok Is Broken? epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 09-07-2009 03:51 AM
Transfer iLok auth. from old iLok to new 003 factory iLok? lamp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-20-2007 07:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com