Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-11-2019, 04:35 PM
Lue Lue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: earth
Posts: 35
Default Importing Audio and Sample Rates

Hello, I'd like to import a .wav file into pro tools but I have an issue :)

Pro tools insists on changing the sample rate/speed/pitch of the audio when I import.

Is there a way to import audio without Pro Tools changing the speed regardless of what sample rate is setup?

Thank you for your time,
Lue
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-11-2019, 07:03 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 658
Default Re: Importing Audio and Sample Rates

No. The sample rate is set for a session when it is created and is an option depending on your interface of anything up to 192. Since importing a file does not change the actual sample rate of the original file but converts and creates a new audio file there is really no reason not to do so.
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.5 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-11-2019, 11:05 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,016
Default Importing Audio and Sample Rates

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lue View Post
Pro tools insists on changing the sample rate/speed/pitch of the audio when I import.
One of two things is causing this. Either A) the source file's sample rate is misidentified in the file header, or B) the session you're importing to is running on a mis-matched sample clock.

You can actually choose to not apply SRC or to even manually force source and target sample rates via the import audio window.




Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Acoustica Audio Aqua - Sample Rates adam79 AAX Plug-ins 2 08-03-2018 12:31 PM
Pro Tools 11.3.1 crashes when importing audio from different sample rates feliponk Pro Tools 11 8 03-24-2015 07:01 AM
CHANGING SAMPLE RATES ON EXISTING AUDIO FILES John calvert 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-09-2006 07:16 AM
Comparing Bit-rates, Sample-rates, and convertors - Telling the difference? stoogee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-05-2003 08:36 AM
mix audio with different sample rates usinare Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-26-2002 08:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com