Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-23-2009, 10:11 AM
cburgett cburgett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 31
Default Win7 + HD 8.0.1

Hello all,

I installed Windows 7 Professional 64-bit last night pretty much default. I installed ProTools HD 8.0 then upgraded to 8.0.1 using the newly released updater. The system is custom built by myself and is not a Digidesign-approved Dell or HP. I did the research and built a proper system (I've been building machines for years). I haven't installed any additional plugins yet - just using the stock set that gets installed.

I fired up HD on a session that had about 45 audio tracks in it. I hit play and for four and half minutes heard the track playback come through clean and without a single glitch. No pops or clicks, no 6031 errors. The GUI seemed very responsive, the level leds on the mixer channels seemed very real-time and snappy. The whole platform was totally rock solid. After about half and hour without a single glitch I had to turn in for the night. I will do a full mix on a client's track using Delay Compensation and third party approved plugins and post my findings.

One problem that MEAT brought up that is still in play is the CPU meters report different loads. My Protools CPU meter said 3%, but my Windows Performance meter bounced around between 18% and 31%. So I would volunteer that the video "blitting" issues are not fully resolved at this point.

I ran the tool DTS/Paul suggested for measuring real-time performance and it reports my system is qualified to run real-time types of applications, but I knew that already :)

Other than the CPU issues....all I can say at this point is WOW. What a great platform. I'd like to use the full CPU obviously so please Digi fix that. But I've used Macs and the feel of Windows 7 is superb. Great OS and ProTools HD so far seems to work very well on it. Very excited to finish the current record we're working on with this platform.
__________________
-cburgett

Mixing:
ProTools HD 10|Native ~ Avid 96 IO ~ Windows 7 (64-bit) ~ Intel Core2 Quad Q9400 ~ 4 GB RAM ~ UAD-2 QUAD ~ Focusrite Liquid Mix ~ Mackie Control ~ 2 x Mackie Control Extenders

Tracking:
ProTools HD 10|HD1 ~ Lynx Aurora 16 ~ Windows 7 (64-bit) ~ Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 ~ 4 GB RAM ~ UAD-1e

Editing:
ProTools HD 10 ~ MacBook ~ Mac OS X Snow Leopard ~ 4 GB RAM
ProTools HD 10 ~ HP Laptop ~ Windows 7 (64-bit) ~ 2 GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-23-2009, 10:30 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,848
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

M right with you. Windows 7 64bit is really a great os. I love running pro tools HD on it. Been doing so for months now.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-24-2009, 12:28 AM
KKalampo KKalampo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 23
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

I thought that pro tools is not yet combatible with win7
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-24-2009, 02:04 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,546
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by KKalampo View Post
I thought that pro tools is not yet combatible with win7
Many here are bleeding edge pioneers and have been running it for almost a year since build 7000.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-24-2009, 07:21 AM
cburgett cburgett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 31
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

Was working with it again and yes it is really solid. One thing that is part and parcel of bleeding edge is that a lot of drivers are not ready by third party developers. USB Midi controllers are not there which means my three Mackie controls in HUI mode don't work. Liquid Mix kind of installed OK but not sure if it's reliable yet. My UAD-1 auths didn't work as I own most plugins but they show up as if I don't. So my environment isn't as complete as it is on XP. Good to know though that at a base level HD works well at this stage of the game.

Again running 8.0.1 with no audio artifacts and not a single error has come up yet. I know to those having problems it looks as if Digidesign did not QA their product thoroughly, but for people with working setups it looks really solid. (Still have the CPU load mismatch however).

If anyone has any questions just shoot.
__________________
-cburgett

Mixing:
ProTools HD 10|Native ~ Avid 96 IO ~ Windows 7 (64-bit) ~ Intel Core2 Quad Q9400 ~ 4 GB RAM ~ UAD-2 QUAD ~ Focusrite Liquid Mix ~ Mackie Control ~ 2 x Mackie Control Extenders

Tracking:
ProTools HD 10|HD1 ~ Lynx Aurora 16 ~ Windows 7 (64-bit) ~ Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 ~ 4 GB RAM ~ UAD-1e

Editing:
ProTools HD 10 ~ MacBook ~ Mac OS X Snow Leopard ~ 4 GB RAM
ProTools HD 10 ~ HP Laptop ~ Windows 7 (64-bit) ~ 2 GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-24-2009, 08:13 AM
usastra usastra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 145
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

MCDSP isn't compatible yet though. crashes everytime.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-24-2009, 08:23 AM
Fullsound Recording Fullsound Recording is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: SEATTLE WA USA
Posts: 679
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

So then is the W7 using more than the 3 gigs in ram with HD8.01?

If so im there.
__________________
www.fullsoundrecording.com
Seattle Wa

I voted at www.deardigi.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-24-2009, 09:37 AM
cburgett cburgett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 31
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

re: RAM
Yes...it is using 4GB at the moment. I have another 4GB I am going to put in today to bring it up to 8GB. I use BFD2 and was having to put it in the mode where it only loads samples as required to save on RAM. I believe I will be able to load the full VI, plus many more using the 64-bit OS and 8GB of RAM.

Again there are alot of vendors who have not made their products compatible with Win7/64 yet. So if you are heavily invested in those products then unfortunately you'll probably not be able to make the jump yet.
__________________
-cburgett

Mixing:
ProTools HD 10|Native ~ Avid 96 IO ~ Windows 7 (64-bit) ~ Intel Core2 Quad Q9400 ~ 4 GB RAM ~ UAD-2 QUAD ~ Focusrite Liquid Mix ~ Mackie Control ~ 2 x Mackie Control Extenders

Tracking:
ProTools HD 10|HD1 ~ Lynx Aurora 16 ~ Windows 7 (64-bit) ~ Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 ~ 4 GB RAM ~ UAD-1e

Editing:
ProTools HD 10 ~ MacBook ~ Mac OS X Snow Leopard ~ 4 GB RAM
ProTools HD 10 ~ HP Laptop ~ Windows 7 (64-bit) ~ 2 GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-24-2009, 12:51 PM
lennieh lennieh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Epsom Downs,Surrey,UK
Posts: 388
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

So are you guys running the same V8.0.1 as every one else or do you have a 64-bit beta from Digi?

If you are on the same version as everyone else, how does PT get to use more memory. As a 32-bit app wouldn't it need to be rebuilt to use 64-bit memory addressing?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-24-2009, 03:38 PM
cburgett cburgett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 31
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

Great questions.

I'm using the standard 32-bit version that everyone has access to. Good point that even though Windows may see more than 3 GB of RAM unfortunately ProTools cannot. So at this point I guess the increased RAM is probably not being used by ProTools. Possibly it's being used by Windows though so a full 3GB can be dedicated to ProTools for the first time ever, and then Windows can use the rest that ProTools cannot see.
__________________
-cburgett

Mixing:
ProTools HD 10|Native ~ Avid 96 IO ~ Windows 7 (64-bit) ~ Intel Core2 Quad Q9400 ~ 4 GB RAM ~ UAD-2 QUAD ~ Focusrite Liquid Mix ~ Mackie Control ~ 2 x Mackie Control Extenders

Tracking:
ProTools HD 10|HD1 ~ Lynx Aurora 16 ~ Windows 7 (64-bit) ~ Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 ~ 4 GB RAM ~ UAD-1e

Editing:
ProTools HD 10 ~ MacBook ~ Mac OS X Snow Leopard ~ 4 GB RAM
ProTools HD 10 ~ HP Laptop ~ Windows 7 (64-bit) ~ 2 GB RAM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mac pro 1.1 for 64 bit win7/hdx klaukholm Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 6 12-11-2013 12:41 PM
Here goes nothing - Bye Bye XP, hello Win7 markus44uk Windows 17 10-02-2011 07:51 AM
big BUG in PT8.03 under win7 X64 32768 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-05-2010 03:47 PM
Win7? Fullsound Recording Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 10 04-30-2010 09:44 AM
GR4 PT 8.0.1 Win7 jazzmandan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-01-2009 06:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com