Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2018, 10:55 PM
killabutcha killabutcha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 23
Default Auto tune is crashing protools


WHEN IM USING AUTO TUNES BY ANTERAS DURING MIXDOWN, MY SESSION WILL CRASH. DOES ANYONE HAVE A SOLUTION

IM USING A MAC MINI OS X EL CAPITAN
2.3 GHZ INTEL CORE i7
16gb 1600mhz ddr3
protools 12.6.0
Focusrite saffire pro 40 interface
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-09-2018, 03:59 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,373
Default Re: Auto tune is crashing protools

Hi,

What version of Autotune?


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering E-Mixing & Mastering facility
www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.7 Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 Harpertown 8-core UAD-2 Quad / SSL Duende Native. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, Solid State Logic VHD, Anthony De Mario ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-09-2018, 08:15 AM
sleiweke sleiweke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 119
Default Re: Auto tune is crashing protools

It's always a good practice to print or commit auto tune tracks before heading in to mixing. Especially when using offline bounce. Autotune can track things slightly differently from one pass to another.

I've found the best method for me has been to use it in graphic mode, get everything dialed in, then commit it in real time so it's done.
__________________
sleiweke
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-22-2018, 01:38 AM
killabutcha killabutcha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 23
Default Re: Auto tune is crashing protools

Auto tune 3
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-22-2018, 01:41 AM
killabutcha killabutcha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 23
Default Re: Auto tune is crashing protools

Ok print or commit auto tune tracks and use graphic mode
can you explain just a little bit for me. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-22-2018, 11:55 AM
leftalive leftalive is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 421
Default Re: Auto tune is crashing protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by killabutcha View Post
Auto tune 3

I'm assuming you mean Auto-Tune EFX 3, yeah? Auto Tune 3 would be ancient...

Does EFX even have a graphic mode? (I stopped working with AT around V7, as it was never stable for me in PT)
__________________
PC workstation:
Windows 10 Pro
i7 6850K
MSI GTX 1080 Armor
32GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3200mhz RAM
Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD (system drive)
Samsung 850 Pro 1TB SSD (sample drive)
MyDigitalSSD BPX 480GB M.2 (work drive)
2 WD Black 1TB drives (for backup)
LG 34" Ultra-Widescreen monitor
Pro Tools 12.4
A loaf of bread
A stick of butter
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-22-2018, 01:28 PM
jsvalmont jsvalmont is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 105
Default Re: Auto tune is crashing protools

Your signature says you are on Pro Tools 12.6. How on earth are you even using Auto-Tune 3 on Pro Tools 12.6?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waves Tune and Auto-Tune Unhappy With HDX? Logichead Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 11-25-2012 11:42 AM
Upgrading Auto Tune 4 to Auto Tune Evo summit01 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-16-2008 11:05 AM
ProTools 6.1 LE and Antares Auto Tune 4 Purpleb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-18-2006 02:06 PM
ProTools 7.0 and Auto-Tune 4 Celestial 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-29-2006 10:59 AM
auto tune for protools LE djsamd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-19-2002 04:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com