Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-01-2007, 10:36 AM
catalin rasvan catalin rasvan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 28
Default Axiom 61 problems

I have two keyboards Edirol PCR 80 and M-Audio Axiom 61.
I try to automatize plugins with them ,in Protools M-powered 7.4.
With Edirol PCR 80 I can do this without problems,(with cs 10 controls)
but with Axiom 61 I can only do : Play,Record,forward and backward).
Please answer if is any posibilities to make automatization for plugins
with Axiom 61 in Protools M-Powerd. Probably, is my fault, I think. Anyway, I can
use automatization for plugins with Axiom 61 in Cubase 4, but I'd like to do
this also in Protools.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-02-2007, 08:51 PM
JrummerJ JrummerJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 492
Default Re: Axiom 61 problems

Hi, I've got an Axiom 61 also. I am not a power user or anything, but I remember reading that you can't set the axiom to control both the transport functions and Xpand. So, if Xpand is the plugin you are trying to automate, then you have to pick one or the other.

There was a very helpful yahoo users group at one time, based on the m-audio enigma software. Check there for more resources.

J
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-03-2007, 11:33 AM
catalin rasvan catalin rasvan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 28
Default Re: Axiom 61 problems

First of all thank you for answer. I'd like to controll not only Xpand.With Edirol PCR 80 I can control all plugins parameters, for example Compressor \limitter Dyn 3.For this I read a very useful advice for MR Spkguitar but for Axiom 61 it don't work. I don't know whi? Axiom 61 is a M-Audio product (from Avid like Protools M-Powered)but it work better with Cubase 4 from Steinberg.
I need some help. Please!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-03-2007, 11:47 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,160
Default Re: Axiom 61 problems

Did you also program the knobs and sliders? The tutorial I have on my webpage is for the Axiom 25, which has less functionality (no sliders) than the Axiom 61. You need to program the sliders as guided in the MIDI Controllers Guide linked from my tutorial, and the knobs how you want them to function.

You also need to understand the difference between MIDI CC controller messages and control, and MIDI Control Surface messages. They are two totally different things. In Pro Tools, some functionality is controlled with control surface messages, and some is controlled with MIDI CC. Some plugin parameters are controlled with MIDI CC, and if your controller has the control surface profile loaded up, it won't work. Conversely, some parameters are controlled with control surface messages, and if your controller doesn't have the control surface profile loaded up, it won't work.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-03-2007, 02:33 PM
catalin rasvan catalin rasvan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 28
Default Re: Axiom 61 problems

thank you very much for your answer, spkquitar.
Can you give me an concret examlpe for what settings shud I made in enigma soft for I can automatize axiom 61 for controling an effect in protools , like say, for exammple Compressor\limiter Dyn 3, please? If I'm not asking you too much.
I know good midi CC but, I don't know about MIDI Control Surface messages. In Cubase, the automatization respond only from midi CC, and also, it has a learn function.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-27-2009, 11:45 AM
KGB2011 KGB2011 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 135
Default Re: Axiom 61 problems

A lot of problems with these.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
M-Audio Axiom 61 -> Pro Tools 10 Problems!! EmperorMusic Pro Tools Software (Mac) 4 02-14-2012 08:39 PM
Axiom Pro Problems TwoEdgedSword Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 9 02-12-2012 06:55 PM
Axiom 49 Problems. HELP!! JypeHones MIDI 1 09-20-2011 09:01 PM
Axiom 61 and PT LE 8.0.4 Problems TonyLord 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-17-2010 09:37 AM
Problems with Metronome and Axiom 49 Eddie666 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-31-2006 11:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com