Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-21-2018, 03:49 PM
HughJAgo HughJAgo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: California
Posts: 3
Default Lost playback Engine

I haven't used Protool for a month or so. In that time I've been testing a Focusrite 6i6 and various VST (Lounge Lizard). I've now booted up Protools 10. The only engine it finds is the ISIO4ALL. It shows Focusrite, but it cant be selected. No other engines appear, no drop down. I uninstalled ISIO4ALL and Protools refuses to load as no engine is found.
I'm connected to my eleven rack.

If I try to play any session it sounds every other beat. so audibly stuttering.

Please please any help in restoring my sanity and playback engines.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-22-2018, 04:52 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,013
Default Re: Lost playback Engine

You do not need ASIO4ALL when using either the 11R or your Focusrite interface, so I would uninstall it from you system.

Next make sure you have the latest driver installed for the 6i6.
It's also always a good idea to make sure Windows is not using the interface you are trying to record with, so go into Windows sound properties and make sure the Focusrite is not being used as the default playback device.

Now start Pro Tools and hold down the N key while it loads. This will force a hardware refresh and will allow you to select your playback engine device. Hopefully the Focusrite will be in the list now and you can use it.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-22-2018, 06:51 AM
HughJAgo HughJAgo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: California
Posts: 3
Default Re: Lost playback Engine

Many thanks for the reply. I have my 11 Rack on, but I do not have the Focusrite 6i6 connected. When I boot Protools it always comes up that I've changed the I/O settings.
Once loaded I go to the Playback Engine and it only shows the ISIO4All and the Focusrite. But there is no dropdown.
If I try to play back any session is stutters, or plays every other beat.
I deleted the ISIO4All and Protools will not load. I get a No engine error and I have to quit.
I've uninstalled, and reinstalled protools but it's just the same.
When loaded Protools does see the 11 Rack, but any play back is through the Monitors not the earphones through the 11 Rack.
All help appreciated.
Hugh
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-22-2018, 09:39 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,013
Default Re: Lost playback Engine

Please take a look at the Windows 10 Troubleshooting guide and follow the steps to get your system running.

If you are still having problems after going through the troubleshooting steps above, then take a look at the Help Us Help You thread, where you will find information on posting a sandra report, which will help us to diagnose your system.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-22-2018, 09:57 AM
HughJAgo HughJAgo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: California
Posts: 3
Default Re: Lost playback Engine

Many Thanks for the reply. I'll do as suggested and post any problems and solutions.
I'm glad to see help is still at hand, I thought I may have lost all my historical sessions.
Hugh
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
playback cuts out with plenty of CPU power left, have to change playback engine jmac146 Pro Tools 11 7 10-02-2016 11:34 AM
Playback Engine Issue (Won’t load session with chosen playback engine) MattyJones Pro Tools 11 0 11-02-2015 11:52 AM
Playback Engine>Current Engine issue Hunterkiss Pro Tools Software (Mac) 0 06-28-2013 01:14 PM
Playback Engine keeps on forgetting my Duet USB Playback... plutopro Pro Tools 10 3 02-05-2013 12:42 PM
No m-audio interface in current engine (playback engine) SlicerSounds Pro Tools Software (Win) 1 10-04-2012 12:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com