Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-18-2018, 01:05 AM
RogerPaolo RogerPaolo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Breda, The Netherlands
Posts: 25
Default AVB volume control in direct out mode

I was playing with the S3 audio I/O settings, and have 2 questions about this.

1. is it possible to control AVB volume to the Main output? turning the rotary encoder under AVB1-2 OLED doesn't change the level of the signal from my daw. ( I understand I can control this from the software with the MAIN fader. Just wondering if this can be controlled from the hardware mixer)

2. In the manual it says:

"Zero-Latency Monitoring While recording through S3, use Direct Out mode to route S3 input(s) to your main monitor outputs. In Pro Tools, mute the track you are recording to. Use the S3 encoder for Direct Out Level as a mix knob to balance input level with your main mix. This is similar to the Mix Knob on Mbox and other similar audio interfaces."

but actually, when Shift pressing the desired input, the rotary encoder controls input gain (as it does when not Shift pressed), and not only the amount of signal sent to Direct Out. So raising this level also raises the total signal (also that sent sent to the DAW), potentially resulting in clipping.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-22-2018, 01:41 AM
RogerPaolo RogerPaolo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Breda, The Netherlands
Posts: 25
Default Re: AVB volume control in direct out mode

regarding point 1. of my question: I found in a video that turning the 14th encoder does not influence AVB input level but the amount of gain reduction when pressing the DIM button on the 15th and 16th encoder.... so only question 2. remains open....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Headphone volume in record mode bariguitar Pro Tools 11 0 12-03-2014 05:22 PM
Digi 003 Control Surface Mackie Control Mode ctmusicman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-23-2008 08:23 PM
Low volume in Monitor mode with new computer ON... Just_Joe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-21-2004 08:35 PM
PT6 allows audio to be deleted in volume mode jimlongo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-15-2004 07:57 AM
PTIII in direct i/o mode in windows ??? teddy-m Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 08-25-2002 06:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com