Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-21-2018, 02:39 PM
joeydego's Avatar
joeydego joeydego is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 307
Default possible to use original ilok to run aax plugs?

hey all. I've been out of the game since 7.4 but just loaded up PT12 which came with an ilok 2. I have all my avid (or digi) purchased plugins on my original iloks, and now have 2 separate ilok accounts (it was easier to just make a new one). So I have a clean install of PT12 and all my waves stuff on ilok2, and all my years old but still applicable on my original candy colored ilok.

Will PT12 run these plugins if I DL and install them with my original ilok connected?

If not, what can I do?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2018-01-21 at 13.00.09.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	54.5 KB
ID:	9810  
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-21-2018, 03:43 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,440
Default Re: possible to use original ilok to run aax plugs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by joeydego View Post
hey all. I've been out of the game since 7.4 but just loaded up PT12 which came with an ilok 2. I have all my avid (or digi) purchased plugins on my original iloks, and now have 2 separate ilok accounts (it was easier to just make a new one). So I have a clean install of PT12 and all my waves stuff on ilok2, and all my years old but still applicable on my original candy colored ilok.

Will PT12 run these plugins if I DL and install them with my original ilok connected?

If not, what can I do?
Hi, only AAX 64 format plugins will work with PT12. The plugins that came with the older version are not yet supported formats. There are plugins included on your Avid Account which can be used with your current version of Pro Tools

-Tope
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-21-2018, 08:08 PM
joeydego's Avatar
joeydego joeydego is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 307
Default Re: possible to use original ilok to run aax plugs?

but your site says these plugins are now 64 bit aax as well as rtas
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-21-2018, 09:29 PM
mightyduck's Avatar
mightyduck mightyduck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: los angeles united states
Posts: 186
Default Re: possible to use original ilok to run aax plugs?

I been able to get some of them to work [AVID's]. Go to the individual plugin pages and download the newest version [bottom of the page]. They don't seem to have downloads available for all the plugs, even some they have updated to work with the newer software. You can probably keep your licenses on the old iLok or transfer them to the new one.

I am working a case with AVID on this issue.


MD
__________________
MD
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-22-2018, 10:09 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,440
Default Re: possible to use original ilok to run aax plugs?

Please check the Pro Tools Plug-In Compatibility Grid for more info.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 8HD iLok asset, Original Software 8HD twbrzkdm007 Buy & Sell 0 04-09-2015 03:07 PM
@ Avid : iLok2 & iLok original Carl Kolchak Pro Tools 11 25 04-18-2013 12:14 PM
PT10 iLok 2 or Original BondAudio Pro Tools Software (Mac) 8 01-26-2012 03:10 AM
How do I install the URS plugs? I'm new to iLok.. GapeOne 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-05-2004 04:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com