Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 12-30-2012, 10:22 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,389
Default Re: AVID Must DO Something for AAX DSP

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marsdy View Post
Please don't build your hopes up. The promises/rumours/Facebook teasers from Waves are NOT about AAX DSP. They are NOT doing HDX period I know this for a fact.... They'd like to and they could do if they could make a return on 72 man years of HDX development and optimisation but they can't.

No doubt they'll be a flurry of naysayers following this post but believe me, it's really NOT going to happen. I heard it straight from the horses mouth. It's a bitter blow to the many thousands of pros who use Waves, not to mention the 592 who signed my petition.

https://www.change.org/en-GB/petitio...ge-of-plug-ins

BTW. Can we get this to 600 by the end of the year?
That 72 man years of envelopment of just the aax dsp plugs is BS, as soon as they have actually made the aax native, which they are doing, they will have half the job done. The other half of the job is optimizing the code for the HDX chips. Same language, same sdk(?), just need optimization. Not saying it's an easy thing, but it won't take 72 man years of development to do that.

And I know you will say why didn't McDSP come out sooner, well they didn't just rewrite their existing code to be AAX compatible, which is C+ language like what RTAS was, they redid their entire line of plugins with new options. Now that takes more time. Not to mention that they actually made them to use 64 double precisions for the summing. The fact that the plugs are still using C+ like the old rtas is the reason why they actually can just take a native plug and pass it through the sdk and it will work, not marvelously well at first, but it will work. You wouldn't have been able to do that with the TDM plugs because it was a different language.

There's an other agenda behind waves refusing to do DSP this time around, beside what they have said although it seems they might be bending in front of the pressure. It certainly will not take 72 man years hour to do the switch, that trying to make us all believe in a complete lie. It's not going to be presto done, though that's for sure, but their estimate is complete bullock.
__________________
Manny.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 12-30-2012, 03:21 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,494
Default Re: AVID Must DO Something for AAX DSP

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marsdy View Post

it's really NOT going to happen. I heard it straight from the horses mouth.

https://www.change.org/en-GB/petitio...ge-of-plug-ins

BTW. Can we get this to 600 by the end of the year?




Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 01-01-2013, 10:10 PM
A1's Avatar
A1 A1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 431
Default Re: AVID Must DO Something for AAX DSP

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marsdy View Post
...I heard it straight from the horses mouth....
__________________
:+:
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 01-02-2013, 01:34 AM
Caatalyst Caatalyst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 144
Default Re: AVID Must DO Something for AAX DSP

I haven't seen the figures for avids revenue but if there strugglign why don't they start a Kickstarter for PT11?

Everyone would support them!
__________________
*******
Pro Tools 12.4 | Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 | Gigabyte X79-UD3 | Intel i7 3820 2011 LGA | GeIL EVO Leggera 16GB 4x4GB | MSI Nvidia 970 | Corsair XT 850 watt PSU
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 01-02-2013, 08:23 AM
EricWillhelm EricWillhelm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Charlotte NC
Posts: 610
Default Re: AVID Must DO Something for AAX DSP

"72 man years of HDX development"

I still don't buy that.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 01-02-2013, 08:47 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,727
Default Re: AVID Must DO Something for AAX DSP

Quote:
Originally Posted by EricWillhelm View Post
"72 man years of HDX development"

I still don't buy that.
Well it's taken Sonnox a year to get three plug-ins to market, (and only very recently with the third one.) It took McDSP what, nine, ten months to release seven? Both companies are showing MINOR improvements in plug in counts over TDM. Yes Softube got in there early but they're nowhere near close to the "up to five time and as much as seven times" improvement Avid is claiming in HDX performance. ...And Sonnox are charging $80 a plug-in to upgrade!!!!!

So what chance has Waves with hundreds of plug-ins? Is it any wonder they've bailed on HDX? There's absolutely no sign of Eventide, Altiverb and Soundtoys yet either.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 01-02-2013, 08:55 AM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: AVID Must DO Something for AAX DSP

72 Man Years is the biggest crock of sh*t ever uttered on a forum.
Sonnox taking a year to get 3 HDX plugs on the market doesn't mean someone spent a year working on it.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 01-02-2013, 09:20 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,727
Default Re: AVID Must DO Something for AAX DSP

Quote:
Originally Posted by ejwells View Post
72 Man Years is the biggest crock of sh*t ever uttered on a forum.
Sonnox taking a year to get 3 HDX plugs on the market doesn't mean someone spent a year working on it.
Do you know for a fact that someone didn't? I'd say the release rate of Sonnox/McDSP HDX plug-ins roughly corresponds with how long Waves say it would take them to do it given they have 300 components to port, or would have if they were going to actually do it. And as I said, neither Sonnox or McDSP are getting impressive performance from HDX. Quite the opposite in fact.

I suggested to my "source" that..."Avid should be on their hands and knees begging Waves to do HDX….!!!!!" His reply.... "If it was a good design there would be no need to even ask, we would be all over the system, at the end of the day we want to sell products!"
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 01-02-2013, 10:31 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,439
Default Re: AVID Must DO Something for AAX DSP

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marsdy View Post
nowhere near close to the "up to five time and as much as seven times" improvement Avid is claiming in HDX performance
Hey can you people just drop that 5-7X claim because that's close to impossible to achieve. Sure, the new system is 5-7X as powerful as the old, when you compare raw MIPS but that's just saying "my car has 1000 miles range" (in optimal conditions which never happen).

We will have to wait and see if the plugin vendors take the time it takes to optimize the plugs. I fear most are satisfied to get the plugs out to begin with... :/
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 01-02-2013, 10:50 AM
A1's Avatar
A1 A1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 431
Default Re: AVID Must DO Something for AAX DSP

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marsdy View Post
...I heard it straight from the horses mouth....
I think that horse was playing with Marsdy's head!
__________________
:+:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can Avid HEAT run in PTHD 10/11 without an Avid Audio Interface or HDX Card? hatepop Pro Tools 11 1 12-19-2013 02:26 AM
Unable to locate Avid hardware. Avid Pro Tools SE 8.0.3 (M-Audio KeyStudio 49) azndisast3r Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 3 09-21-2013 03:31 PM
Will (Avid/M-Audio) Pro Tools MP 9 support Avid Vocal Studio: Producer USB Microphone XDosShane Windows 0 02-04-2012 10:17 PM
AVID Website | Pros & Cons | Dedicated to the AVID Web Crew 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 07-28-2010 09:49 PM
New Avid Brand Identity, Product Announcements and an updated Avid.com Avid General Announcements 0 04-20-2009 01:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com