Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-26-2000, 05:18 AM
MikeC MikeC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: London, England
Posts: 426
Default Cross–platform ....

I suspect I should of looked into this but it's a shame that cross-platform file transfer is not supported. I was hoping to be able to bring pre-master sessions from the studio (Mac) and load them into the PC to work with our art team still using ProTools.

Digi, are their plans afoot to support this functionality?

Cheers,

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-26-2000, 02:42 PM
Taja13 Taja13 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenija,Europe
Posts: 18
Default Re: Cross–platform ....

I think in the version 5.1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT cross platform..?? how manis Post - Surround - Video 2 12-29-2007 06:54 PM
6.7 Cross-Platform? griff505 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-17-2004 06:39 PM
Is PT le cross platform? jamoka 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-30-2003 01:13 AM
Cross Platform Help? DeadboysThing Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 03-31-2002 10:24 AM
Cross Platform Mac/Win sglad Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 05-04-2001 10:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com