Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2020, 10:35 AM
ReynaldoPena ReynaldoPena is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: New York
Posts: 107
Default Midi Input Devices

For some reason, my CASIO CTK 2100 wont show up under MIDI input devices. I use the TSR from the audio interface to the keyboard’s output channel. I use the power cable to turn the keyboard on. I also use a type B USB cord from the keyboard to my dock as I use a MacBook Pro on iOS Catalina. I’m able to see the keyboard play on an audio channel as the levels show and record, however, as I insert plug ins the keyboard will not play.

I’ve heard rumors from years ago that Pro Tools does not have the ability use keyboards for their plug ins but I’ve been out of music production for a while now. Any help will be much appreciated thanks.

EDIT: again, my main concern is that my Plug & Play Casio CTK 2100 keyboard will not show up under “MIDI Input Devices.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
itun.es/us/Nwwyq
On My Way 2007

itun.es/us/N6dN9
Razzmatazz 2015

itun.es/us/piiN9
Reinando En Las Discotecas 2015
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-23-2020, 12:59 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,263
Default Re: Midi Input Devices

Hi, Have you tried plugging the keyboard directly into a USB port on the Macbook Pro? Does the keyboard show up under Audio/MIDI Devices in Utilities? You could try trashing preferences and/or reinstalling Pro Tools - this has worked for me for this same issue.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-23-2020, 03:18 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,956
Default Re: Midi Input Devices

Quote:
Originally Posted by ReynaldoPena View Post
For some reason, my CASIO CTK 2100 wont show up under MIDI input devices. I use the TSR from the audio interface to the keyboard’s output channel. I use the power cable to turn the keyboard on. I also use a type B USB cord from the keyboard to my dock as I use a MacBook Pro on iOS Catalina. I’m able to see the keyboard play on an audio channel as the levels show and record, however, as I insert plug ins the keyboard will not play.

I’ve heard rumors from years ago that Pro Tools does not have the ability use keyboards for their plug ins but I’ve been out of music production for a while now. Any help will be much appreciated thanks.

EDIT: again, my main concern is that my Plug & Play Casio CTK 2100 keyboard will not show up under “MIDI Input Devices.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Get the free MIDI utility snoize. Install it and run it outside of PT It will tell you if your keyboard is sending MIDI messages to the computer. Assuming you see things like MIDI notes names showing in snoize then make sure your keyboard and VI that you're using in PT are on the same channel.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No MIDI Input Devices on 002 Console! Apple Guy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-24-2011 08:33 PM
no midi input devices help.... whit12 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-06-2009 07:07 PM
No midi input devices option??? charaggy MIDI 3 04-12-2005 09:58 PM
Midi Input Devices for Windows LE???? a2zproductions 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-17-2002 06:46 AM
How to define MIDI input devices? benhallen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 07-07-2000 08:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com