Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-16-2015, 05:08 PM
Parks Parks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 8
Default Pro Tools 10HD vs 8HD + Accel cards

So I'm a longtime user of Pro Tools...I've been running 10 on my MacBook Pro and its GREAT, but I recently found a too-good-to-turn down offer for an HD1 Turnkey package and picked it up for tracking purposes, and it's fine for that, but now I prefer mixing on the HD system for a number of reasons that have nothing to do with the software. Obviously and HD1 system can't handle very complex mixes however, so I'm torn.

Should I buy a couple Accel cards (maybe $500 for a pair) or upgrade my 8HD to 10HD and lean on the ram for processing ($1500ish, which I could dent a little by selling my 10 license). Obviously with my hardware is basically be stuck at 10 until I wanted to do a trade in but I'm probably ok with that at least for a while.

Thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-16-2015, 05:24 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,555
Default Re: Pro Tools 10HD vs 8HD + Accel cards

Quote:
Originally Posted by Parks View Post
lean on the ram for processing ($1500ish, which I could dent a little by selling my 10 license).

RAM has very little to do with native processing, which is primarily about CPU cycles.

What computer are you running 8 with?

A smoking computer running HD10 with a single card can do a lot of mixing if the CPU is up the task of handling the native processing.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-16-2015, 05:45 PM
Parks Parks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 8
Default Re: Pro Tools 10HD vs 8HD + Accel cards

Mac Pro 1.1...not a very powerful computer. I was under the impression that PT10 used the ram for audio cache'ing or whatever, would that not be an improvement over processing power?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-16-2015, 05:59 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,555
Default Re: Pro Tools 10HD vs 8HD + Accel cards

Quote:
Originally Posted by Parks View Post
Mac Pro 1.1...not a very powerful computer. I was under the impression that PT10 used the ram for audio cache'ing or whatever, would that not be an improvement over processing power?
Disk Cache makes the session a bit "snappier" since all audio used in the session/timeline is loaded into RAM. But it won't increase plugin counts.

The other issue you'll have have to watch is what OS that computer is capable of running. Research that before doing anything.

If the OS is ok for 10 and the computer, it will still be worth doing IMO just for Clip Gain and Disk Cache.

But it still won't be much of native a mixing machine, picking up where the card leaves off. If you upgrade the computer to a previous gen 6 core (check eBay for 2010 or better yet 2012 models) then you're talking decent native power.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-16-2015, 09:18 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 701
Default Re: Pro Tools 10HD vs 8HD + Accel cards

I hang out on the other end of the spectrum. If you want to mix on a HD TDM system and only have a 1,1 mac pro I would definitely recommend throwing in two more access cards. I used a HD3 accel system in a variety of computers, including a G5 and could always complete a decent sized mix with it (40 odd channels of audio for example) without every hitting the voice and DSP limits of the system.

HD10 does add a few nice features to Protools, but nothing that is really going to give your system a boost big enough to get around just having a HD1 card. Spending the $500 on DSP, and hosting your sessions as much as possible on the DSP will give you a huge increase in power for the money.

The main issue I ran into with HD10 and previous versions was the 32bit application and the limitations it sets for addressing ram. Disk cache or no disk cache, or the fastest computer in the world doesn't fix that.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6. OSX 10.14.6. HDX. Avid Omni. MacBook Pro 2018. 6 Core i7. 32Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. Blackmagic Intensity PCIe. ATI RX580. Sync HD
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-17-2015, 01:51 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,437
Default Re: Pro Tools 10HD vs 8HD + Accel cards

Just a point regarding the RAM discussion. PT10HD can only use a maximum of 4GB all in all so even if you have 64GB installed it won't make a difference what so ever. A faster CPU is much more usable than RAM that won't be able to be used by PT10.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-17-2015, 02:20 AM
jacko's Avatar
jacko jacko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wroclaw / Poland
Posts: 696
Default Re: Pro Tools 10HD vs 8HD + Accel cards

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Just a point regarding the RAM discussion. PT10HD can only use a maximum of 4GB all in all so even if you have 64GB installed it won't make a difference what so ever. A faster CPU is much more usable than RAM that won't be able to be used by PT10.
Pro Tools 10 HD can use more RAM for disk cache. On my 16GB computer I can choose 12GB for disk cache.
__________________
UAD Apollo x16,
UAD Apollo Twin Duo,
UAD Octo Thunderbolt,
Mac Mini i7 2018,
Reaper DAW,
Presonus Faderport,
Arturia Beastep for DAW control,
Former Pro Tools HD user (from V7 until V12.6).
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-17-2015, 04:02 AM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 701
Default Re: Pro Tools 10HD vs 8HD + Accel cards

Quote:
Originally Posted by milaszewski View Post
Pro Tools 10 HD can use more RAM for disk cache. On my 16GB computer I can choose 12GB for disk cache.
The disk cache option simply streams the audio files in your session to and from ram instead of the hard drive. It doesn't actually allow the Protools application to address more than 4Gb of ram.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6. OSX 10.14.6. HDX. Avid Omni. MacBook Pro 2018. 6 Core i7. 32Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. Blackmagic Intensity PCIe. ATI RX580. Sync HD
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-17-2015, 04:28 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,555
Default Re: Pro Tools 10HD vs 8HD + Accel cards

Disk Cache is "hosted" outside of the app itself, in a separate process. They did it this way to get around the 4gb limit of 32bit computing.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-17-2015, 09:52 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,091
Default Re: Pro Tools 10HD vs 8HD + Accel cards

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Just a point regarding the RAM discussion. PT10HD can only use a maximum of 4GB all in all so even if you have 64GB installed it won't make a difference what so ever. A faster CPU is much more usable than RAM that won't be able to be used by PT10.
While I would agree with this "on paper", my own experience suggests its not quite accurate. On my first i7 quad build(6GB triple-channel RAM), I started with XP and LE8.0.5. That rig turned a Dverb test score of 320. The exact same machine with Win 7 x64 turned a Dverb score of 500 with no other change. Point #2; Fast forward to my more recent machine(i7 950, 12GB of RAM). That machine ran well enough with a DIGI003 on FW. When I updated to HDN, I netted another serious performance boost. Not sure why, but its something to make you go "hmmmmm"
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB 2 x Pro Tools Accel PCI Cards in Europe headsup Buy & Sell 2 07-08-2015 02:35 PM
Digidesign HD3 Accel PCIe Core + 2 accel cards & 192 w/8 channel d/a output card juneaudio Buy & Sell 3 02-25-2015 01:45 PM
Pro Tools HD Accel Core Cards Difference mozart Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 10-09-2014 07:41 PM
FS: Pro Tools HD Accel Cards PCI MichaelLewisMusic Buy & Sell 1 11-16-2012 11:34 AM
This could be good news for future Pro Tools Accel cards M-ManLA General Discussion 0 03-16-2011 05:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com