Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-20-2015, 03:35 AM
tj_davies tj_davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,219
Default Signal still coming through after record disarm

Hi guys,

after updating to PT 10.3.9 on our Mac (OS 10.8.5) we experience the following error.

Our preferences are set to disable input after record disarm.
When we disarm the record button, the input button distinguishes as usual, but the signal is still coming through.
Only record rearming and then disarming stops the signal coming through.

Anybody experiencing the same?

Thanks for your help,
Timothy Davies
__________________
G5 10.8.5
PT 10.3.9 HD2
www.pearls-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-21-2015, 10:19 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Lightbulb Re: Signal still coming through after record disarm

Your signature indicates that you are using an HD|2 (TDM) system. If this is true, then update to v10.3.10. There was an input monitoring bug v10.3.9. for TDM users that has been fixed in v10.3.10. Perhaps what you are seeing is related to the bug.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No signal coming from 11R Robert Todd Eleven Rack 10 05-03-2011 04:46 PM
Noob help, no signal coming in to record Robert Todd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-13-2011 08:55 AM
Constant Signal Coming from Mbox002 Kelso228 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-05-2007 06:00 PM
NO SIGNAL coming into Protools. Mocha 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 26 11-12-2002 10:16 PM
signal coming in too hot bonesmoran Digidesign Hardware & Software 4 02-12-2001 11:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com