Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2015, 07:07 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Need Help Bad

I have reformatted and reinstalled OSX 10.7 on my system drive and installed PTHD 10 at least 5 times today.

On each attempt I have installed Protools and Uninstalled, Deleted Preferences at least 5 times each time in between reformatting and reinstalling OSX 10.7.

I keep getting various errors, and when I think I've got it all working, they repeat themselves.

Error Examples:

Needs Stereo Mixer in plugin folder. I find it in the unused Plugin folders and move it back, no idea how it gets moved there.

I've run Digitest a bunch too, when it runs, all passes not problem. When I can't get it to launch, I get the same error when trying to launch Protools HD10.3.8, DAE error -1115 was encountered.

I've tried various versions of PTHD 10, all have issues. Protools is the only thing installed on my computer.

Every once in a while after I uninstall and reinstall, I can get Protools to launch, but not in TDM mode, only native. When I change it to TDM, it locks up, crashes and then I'm back to the DAE error -1115 was encountered.

I've removed all external drives, disconnected all I/O and re connected. I've tried with just a 192 I/O and then just a Lynx Aurora I/O, and then both. Same errors with all.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-23-2015, 08:54 PM
Table Syrup Records's Avatar
Table Syrup Records Table Syrup Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,485
Default Re: Need Help Bad

Off the top of my head, have you tried new hard drives for both your system and your audio drive?

Have you ran and passed Digitest?
__________________
Shorty: Table Syrup Records

Mac Pro 5,1 3.33 GHz Hex, 32GB
EFI Flashed - 5 GT/s Modded 7950, Dual Apple 23"
OSX Sierra
Pro Tools HD 11.2.2
Waves IOS, IOX, STG2412
Extreme Server (x2)
Logic Pro X, DSP Quattro, Final Cut Pro X
Waves Mercury+SSL+AbbeyRoads
Trident S65 with embedded US-2400

Live:
2012 Mac Mini, Dual SSD, i7 2.4, 16GB
Win 10, OSX Sierra
LV1, MRSG
Hardware from above (same gear)
Dual Dell P2418HT Touch Screens
Waves Icon X (x2), M, with Screens
Custom enclosure
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-23-2015, 09:28 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Need Help Bad

A new system drive is what i'm going to try next.

Yes Lots of digitest and all come back passed.

I just reformatted OS, installed OSX 10.7, and Protools 10.3.8

I can get it to boot to native, but not TDM.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-24-2015, 01:21 AM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Need Help Bad

I am now at a complete loss! I tried installing the OS to separate hard drive, then installed ProTools on that, I ran digitest after all that was done, everything was good there, I launched ProTools, I was able to get a session up. Then I close ProTools, then I tried to launch it again, and I got the same error all over again on the new hard drive.

DAE error -1115 was encountered!

Somebody please help me!
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-24-2015, 06:47 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,555
Default Re: Need Help Bad

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry Johns View Post
Somebody please help me!
Barry,
I wish I had something for you to try. Been a while since I dealt with TDM cards.

Does PT run ok in "native" mode?
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-24-2015, 10:14 AM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Need Help Bad

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
Barry,
I wish I had something for you to try. Been a while since I dealt with TDM cards.

Does PT run ok in "native" mode?
I can, but only on the first attempt after the new OS install, next time, I can't get it to launch, the error comes up before its recognizing my holding down N.

Everything unable to find on that one error, seems to always relate to FireWire drivers. And it seems like it mostly only happens with windows, and not Mack OS. The only time I've been able to find it it happens with Mack OS, had to do with the Omni, and needed to update the firmware.

Is it possible for all of the cards to pass did you test, and there still be a problem?

Started all of this to begin with, is my installing the 11 rack drivers on my HD system. Why that would have anything to do with any of this, I can't imagine.

I know I'm reaching for straws here, but could installing the 11 rack drivers, cause any damage to my computer? I know that's crazy, but I have to ask.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-24-2015, 10:19 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,555
Default Re: Need Help Bad

Try reseating the cards and vacuuming out the computer while it's open.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-24-2015, 11:11 AM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Need Help Bad

When I uninstall and reinstall and get it to start to launch again, it's locking up while trying to "Creating DAE Objects" stage.

This file is not being created:

com.digidesign.ProTools.plist

Another note, when looking to delete the Databases folder, its in HD\Library\Application Support\Avid Folder along with the other folders, those files including the Databases folder are not in:

HD\Library\Application Support\Digidesign
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-24-2015, 11:14 AM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: Need Help Bad

Have you been using the same installer file each time?

You often see those types of errors when you have a corrupted installer file.

If you haven't already done so, I would try using a different install file...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-24-2015, 11:17 AM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Need Help Bad

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Denton View Post
Have you been using the same installer file each time?

You often see those types of errors when you have a corrupted installer file.

If you haven't already done so, I would try using a different install file...
I have tried that as well, also re downloaded them from Avid. Keep any suggestions coming please!
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com