Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-13-2013, 07:19 AM
RoxyRiot RoxyRiot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Darlington, UK
Posts: 27
Default Inserts not showing up

Hi,

I have a dbx compressor and a Pod XT Pro hardwired into my MBox and for some reason, they're not showing up under Inserts. I've just put the Pod in today, but I've had the dbx as part of my rig for months and now it's just not showing up. I'm thinking back and wondering whether it disappeared when I downloaded the PT10 update.

Any idea where these could have gone? I'm sure everything is connected properly.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-13-2013, 07:58 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Inserts not showing up

Quote:
Originally Posted by RoxyRiot View Post
Hi,

I have a dbx compressor and a Pod XT Pro hardwired into my MBox and for some reason, they're not showing up under Inserts. I've just put the Pod in today, but I've had the dbx as part of my rig for months and now it's just not showing up. I'm thinking back and wondering whether it disappeared when I downloaded the PT10 update.

Any idea where these could have gone? I'm sure everything is connected properly.

Thanks.
If I'm understanding correctly you would need to select the correct sends to your hardware to access it. Once you've figured that out you could rename them so they show up as POD or DBX. Running the installed may have deleted the names or paths you were using previosly
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Instruments not showing in Inserts robert1 macOS 0 02-15-2013 09:11 PM
Inserts Not Showing FL Plugin jace314 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 09-13-2010 12:08 PM
Plug-ins not showing in Inserts Revolver73 Virtual Instruments 2 10-09-2007 11:34 AM
Mbox2 Plug-ins aren't showing up in my inserts BroganSound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-25-2007 10:52 AM
Plug ins not showing up as inserts stevesound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-17-2006 08:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com