Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-27-2012, 09:54 PM
Death Metal Jim Death Metal Jim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Fort Smith Ark
Posts: 36
Default just updated to 10.3.2 and

got this on startup. (could not allocate memory for the disk cache. try lowering your disk buffer (DAE Buffer) disk cache size, or engine voice count . If you got this error on launch . delete your prefs and try again) any one know how to do any of this.
I remember that there is a way to make changes if i hold down a key on my keyboard at start up but i cant remember what key.
thanks jim
__________________
focusrite liquid saffire 56 ,digi rack 02/ presonus digimax 8, allen heath gl2432,
mobo asus m4a88td-v evo/usb3, AMD 1075 sixcore
corsair XMS3 ddr3 4g (x4) western digital 1tb hard drive 7200rpm(x 2), 680watt power supply no name, windows7 home premium 64 bit
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-28-2012, 11:03 PM
Death Metal Jim Death Metal Jim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Fort Smith Ark
Posts: 36
Default Re: just updated to 10.3.2 and

for anyone that has this problem. i ended up reinstalling 10.3.2 and all works fine.
__________________
focusrite liquid saffire 56 ,digi rack 02/ presonus digimax 8, allen heath gl2432,
mobo asus m4a88td-v evo/usb3, AMD 1075 sixcore
corsair XMS3 ddr3 4g (x4) western digital 1tb hard drive 7200rpm(x 2), 680watt power supply no name, windows7 home premium 64 bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone updated to PT9 ? bredo Eleven Rack 14 11-09-2010 03:59 PM
Updated to Intel/updated plugins don't work Mixtrix 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-09-2007 08:59 AM
MDW EQ 2.0 Updated Avid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-21-2006 08:29 PM
Updated OS but should not have Daire Winston Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 04-06-2006 12:36 PM
SC II to be updated ever again?? Boris Perone Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 02-20-1999 10:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com