Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-13-2011, 05:36 PM
kevsdr kevsdr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 16
Default Updating Protools 7.1.1 to 8.0.5 ?

Hello, I just bought an Imac with Snow Leopard 10.6.7, and now my Digi002 Rack isn't working anymore with the Protools 7.1.1 featured with.

Is it still possible to update on the Protools 8 version?

The error message I got with my configuration was: "Digidesign hardware is either not installed or used by another device"

Do you know if there is a solution to this so I don't have to upgrade ?

Regards.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-13-2011, 08:04 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,788
Default Re: Updating Protools 7.1.1 to 8.0.5 ?

You'll need to upgrade to 8 or 9 because 7 is not compatible with Snow Leopard.

I suggest just upgrading to 9. Because you have the 002, you can use the serial number to get the crossgrade price of $249. That's only $100 more than buying PT8 ($149) and you get much more.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-14-2011, 04:57 AM
kevsdr kevsdr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 16
Default Re: Updating Protools 7.1.1 to 8.0.5 ?

So you mean the two are possible? I can't find a link to update to the 8 version.

Can you explain to me what "much more" I'll get with the 9 ? Because I already spent very much money in the Imac..

Thanks for your answer(s) !
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-14-2011, 07:52 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,788
Default Re: Updating Protools 7.1.1 to 8.0.5 ?

I'm not sure I understand what you're asking, but I'll try to clarify.

Protools 7 will not work on Snow Leopard, which is the operating system that is on your Imac. There is no updates or workaround for this. You need to go to either Protools 8 or Protools 9 to be able to use Protools on that Imac. Both of these are PAID upgrades (not free updates). You can get Protools 8 for $149, and you can get Protools 9 for $249. Protools 9 is normally $599, but because you own the 002, you are entitled to the special price of $249.

So basically, you either need to spend $149 or $249.

Protools 8 added some new virtual instruments, a new user interface, some new plugins, and a higher track count (48 instead of 32).

Protools 9 has all this, but now the normal track count is 96. PT9 also adds the functionality of both the Music Production Toolkit and DV Toolkit into the program standard (those toolkits are now discontinued). So you get the timecode and video features all built in, as well as multitrack beat detective. Plus it includes the functionality of Digitranslator and the MP3 option also built in (those used to be separate paid options).

PT9 also adds Automatic Delay Compensation, which is a biggie. But the biggest thing of all is that with PT9, you can use any brand of interface. You no longer have to use a Digi/Avid interface.

Bottom line is that if you're gonna spend $149 on PT8, you get way more if you spend another $100 to get PT9.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-14-2011, 08:49 AM
kevsdr kevsdr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 16
Default Re: Updating Protools 7.1.1 to 8.0.5 ?

Ok, thank you very much that's what I was asking.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Q about updating protools Massacrrrre Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 03-11-2010 08:35 AM
Updating protools from 8.0 help!!!!!!! KJAY0913 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-26-2010 05:37 PM
UPDATING Protools????? Mogulrep 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-23-2009 12:35 AM
i need help updating my mac os x and protools Mogulrep 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-08-2009 09:31 AM
Updating ProTools GS-DK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 09-21-2008 08:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com