Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-29-2010, 07:33 AM
Steve_Brown Steve_Brown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Petersfield
Posts: 22
Default E.T.A On P.T 9 64bit?

Any idea when Pro Tools 9 (all platforms) will be 64bit?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-29-2010, 08:20 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,095
Default Re: E.T.A On P.T 9 64bit?

I wouldn't wait for it.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-29-2010, 10:12 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,038
Default Re: E.T.A On P.T 9 64bit?

My wild guess... Not soon.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-29-2010, 10:24 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,682
Default Re: E.T.A On P.T 9 64bit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve_Brown View Post
Any idea when Pro Tools 9 (all platforms) will be 64bit?
Avid will not comment on this. So its just speculation.

My hope is for full 64 bit with Pro Tools 10, a few months after Windows 8 comes out, which should be in early 2012.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-29-2010, 11:36 AM
HD2 HD2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 928
Default Re: E.T.A On P.T 9 64bit?

I predict Avid will make the announcement..........(drum roll please)............
As soon as they have it ready.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-29-2010, 12:55 PM
M-ManLA's Avatar
M-ManLA M-ManLA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,298
Default Re: E.T.A On P.T 9 64bit?

Why not vote on it?

http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/...ion/13043-3779.

Get the word out. Avid really does look at this stuff.
__________________
www.M-ManLA.com
www.facebook.com/MManLA
www.soundcloud.com/m-manla


Pro Tools 12, Sibelius First 7/Presonus Studio 192/Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-29-2010, 06:51 PM
srslab srslab is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Aurora, Colorado
Posts: 117
Default Re: E.T.A On P.T 9 64bit?

Thanks for the voting poll. This is #1 on my list of features/changes.
__________________
James Shelby
SRS Labs
Aurora, Colorado
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-29-2010, 11:18 PM
TheNoize TheNoize is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 378
Default Re: E.T.A On P.T 9 64bit?

To be absolutely fair, I don't even crave it anymore. Now with Kontakt 4's memory server in 64 bit, the goal I would want 64 bit for (sample libraries using more than 4 GB RAM) is already achieved. Avid doesn't even need to bother =D NI already caught up with the times.

And why would anyone want to use a different sampler besides Kontakt? :P
__________________
- Mac Pro 2.66 Quad 8GB RAM, PT 9.0.6 (OS X 10.6.7)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-29-2010, 11:32 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: E.T.A On P.T 9 64bit?

eta: the day after only honest and caring people get elected to public office
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-30-2010, 12:08 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,403
Default Re: E.T.A On P.T 9 64bit?

Voted and voted
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
R E A L L Y - P I S S E D - O F - A B O U T - T H E - L A C K - O F - 64bit - PT 9 Aerny macOS 25 06-06-2011 04:44 PM
about PT9 on w7 64bit ericyang1215 Windows 2 06-03-2011 03:45 AM
64bit treef Pro Tools 9 11 12-10-2010 04:07 PM
XP goes 64BIT AfricanCaneKing 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 02-04-2005 11:24 AM
64bit XP and PTs Guit4Brains 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-22-2004 10:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com