Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-09-2007, 08:27 AM
Mixtrix Mixtrix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 8
Default Updated to Intel/updated plugins don\'t work

I recently updated to a Mac Pro Intel, purchased PT 7.3.1 (LE), downloaded the CS fix and to the best of my knowledge, downloaded every Intel/7.3.1 update for all the plugins I use. These are ALL plugins which came bundled with my original Mbox 2 Factory and the DV Toolkit (with v 7.1). I'm not using any third party (purchased or cracked)plugins. When I try to re-master a stereo music track by inserting 4 plugins and bounce it to another stereo track some strange things happen. All these plugins are RTAS and they are: Digi 4 band EQ, Bomb Factory BF76, TL native and Maxim. After a few minutes the display on the Maxim starts to show artifacts like leds being slower on left channel than right and then failing. Soon after that a strange distortion becomes apparent and then the whole session locks up making me force quit to get rid of the rainbow ball.
Yes I have trashed ALL the preferences (umteen times) restarted,reloaded,reauthorised,reread the web sites again and again but I always get a crash.
I'm driving a Mac Pro with duel 2.66 and 2 gig of ram,I am using the internal drive for software and have 2 x external 160 gig drives plugged into the 800 firewire ports which hold my sound and video files, the system usage window in PT is showing almost no action - which I would expect with only running 4 plugins.
Does anyone have clue what could be happening? I'm frustrated (and losing clients)!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-09-2007, 08:47 AM
jre3132 jre3132 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 1,246
Default Re: Updated to Intel/updated plugins don\'t work

I'm not sure, but thinking that people have had problems with firewire 800. With that small of a session, it shouldn't be a problem, but do you have the ability to run those same drives at firewire 400? Might identify the problem if it relates to firewire.

Also, I'm thinking FW800 drives aren't supported with mbox 2 systems.
__________________
Mac Pro 3.7 Quad Core Intel
Mac OS X 10.13.2
PT Ultimate HDX 2019.10
64GB RAM
HDX I/O 16x16 Analog
HDX I/O 8x8x8
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-09-2007, 08:59 AM
Mixtrix Mixtrix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 8
Default Re: Updated to Intel/updated plugins don\'t work

I'll try that - I was just thinking "faster is better" (not what my girlfriend tells me though)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DUY plugins updated WorldStudios AAX Plug-ins 11 11-22-2017 02:11 AM
Updated list of Intel chipset ? bubblebeat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-24-2010 08:39 PM
Will LE 6.9.2 work under updated Mac OS? Edo Peters 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 09-24-2008 05:04 PM
will my plugins need to be updated w/6.1.1? badperson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-21-2004 01:17 AM
001 Factory Plugins Updated for XP ? NMan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 07-08-2002 01:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com