Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-09-2007, 08:56 AM
ronwasserman's Avatar
ronwasserman ronwasserman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 1,850
Default Altiverb 6 out now. Universal Binary version.

Altiverb 6 out now. Universal Binary version
__________________
Ron Wasserman
http://www.ronw.com
http://www.imdb.me/ronwasserman
http://www.fishertheband.com
Mac Pro (Late 2013) 3.5 GHz 6-core Intel Xeon E5 - 32 GB Ram / 1TB Flash Storage - Avid HD I/O - Latest Mac OS - HDX3 - Latest PT Version.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-09-2007, 09:40 AM
Steve MacMillan Steve MacMillan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 2,038
Default Re: Altiverb 6 out now. Universal Binary version.

I would love to hear a report on the TDM version from an early upgrader.

STeve
__________________
macmandigital.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-09-2007, 09:41 AM
24bit dither 24bit dither is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 109
Default Re: Altiverb 6 out now. Universal Binary version.

Just installed Altiverb 6 XL. Interface improved quite a bit, have to get used to it though. Quick test showed it took 4 accel chips to play back a stereo to stereo Concertgebouw reverb (4 sec). Ouch!
Nice to have zero latency though. Still the best IR reverb around with an amazing library. Well done!
__________________
Michel van der Aa
vanderaa.net
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-09-2007, 10:30 AM
rinky rinky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: NorCal
Posts: 225
Default Re: Altiverb 6 out now. Universal Binary version.

Quote:
Quick test showed it took 4 accel chips to play back a stereo to stereo Concertgebouw reverb (4 sec). Ouch!

How many chips are there per card?
__________________
PT Ultimate 2019.10
PT HDX
Magma ExpressBox3T PCIe Thunderbolt Exp Chassis
Blackmagic Multidock, SSDs
iMac Pro
64 GB ram
OS X Mojave
Somehow, musicians are now technicians!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-09-2007, 05:35 PM
caseystone caseystone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 46
Default Re: Altiverb 6 out now. Universal Binary version.

I just upgraded from Altiverb 5 HTDM to Altiverb 6 XL. It cost 85 Euros for the DL only version (upgrade from a recent purchase of AV5 HDTM), shipping for boxed is another 33.

I had them deposit an iLok asset, which requires the surrender of your AV5 HDTM license.

I installed on my HD3 Accel PCI Dual G5 with PT 7.2 and opened a mix I did a few days ago. It correctly and without any drama inserted an Altiverb 6 XL on the aux where I previously had AV5.

This was a simple stereo orchestral mix with only one stereo Altiverb on it, so it was easy to hear right away that something was wrong. Sounded like less reverb now when I A/B'd to the printed mix I had on a track.

I then played it and hit stop and heard the reverb stop after 1 second or so. WTF, I thought.

So, I took a closer look and the default replacement plug-in was the TDM hardware version (not RTAS), and on TDM you have to choose how long you want the tail to be (makes sense if you have a short room you don't want to eat the DSP you only need for a longer sample). It defaulted to the 1 second version.

That version, as a stereo in / stereo out 96khz reverb, used 1 HD Accel chip. The next choice up is 2.1 seconds, which used 3 HD Accel chips. (BTW, for someone who asked, an HD Accel card has 9 'chips' on it, though it is not clear yet how many of those chips can actually host an Altiverb since I believe some chips can do operations that others cannot). The next choice is 4.2 seconds which uses 5 chips. 6.2 seconds uses 7 chips, and 8.3 seconds could not be made available on my system (after a plug-in shuffle).

Then I made a test session which was 44.1 khz. I made a stereo aux track and put a stereo in / stereo out Altiverb 6 on it. DSP useage as follows: 1s = 1 chip, 2.1s = 2 chips, 4.2s = 4 chips, 6.2s = 6 chips, 8.3s= 8 chips.

Leaving the 8.3 second one on (using the 8 chips) I created another stereo track and tried to make an additional stereo in / stereo out Altiverb set at 1 second (should require 1 more chip). This was not possible. It seems that Altiverb 6 XL can use chips 3, 4, 5, and 6 (top to bottom) on a PCI Accel card (looking at the 'Gas Guage' system usage). On my system that means 8 chips.

Is it any different for people who have PCIe HD Accel 3 setups? Please report!

Then I tried my favorite setup, stereo in, 5 channels out. At 4.2 seconds that used all 8 chips also (the longest duration listed in the plug-in menu with a surround output from a stereo input, at least on my system).

Then I tried mono input setups. This is a whole different story (as expected since the stereo version basically does the reverb convolution for each input channel separately). Mono in, 5 channels out at 4.2 seconds now uses only 4 chips. And now I have the option of going up to 8.3 seconds in that config (uses all 8 chips).

Finally I tried some mono input, stereo output at 44.1 khz setups. 2.1 seconds = 1 chip, 4.2s = 2 chips and so on... you get 2 seconds of decay per chip with a maximum of 16.5 seconds using all 8 chips. If you need mono in/out only, you get 3.2 seconds for the first chip and basically each chip adds another 3 seconds or so -- topping out at 25.3 seconds of decay using 8 chips.

I'd love someone to do some testing as to whether version 6 is any more efficient as RTAS on G5 processors than before, and then I'd love to hear how it does as RTAS on a Mac Pro (Intel).

-Casey
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-09-2007, 08:43 PM
Alécio Costa's Avatar
Alécio Costa Alécio Costa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Florianópolis, Magic Island - Brazil
Posts: 2,835
Default Re: Altiverb 6 out now. Universal Binary version.

I would like to know where in Pop commercial music someone would need a 4.2 or 8 second reverb.
__________________
Alécio Costa Studio
High-End e-Mastering & Music Production
www.aleciocosta.com

http://www.facebook.com/alecio.costa

PT HD2 Accel - 10.3.10 OS 10.6.8 - Mac Pro 1,1 16GB RAM and Mac Pro 2,1 GB
Mastering Gear: Pendulum Audio, Crane Song, Avalon, Great River, Sebatron, Sonnox, Izotope, PSP, TC, Fab Filter.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-10-2007, 03:21 AM
gonzolagonda gonzolagonda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 432
Default Re: Altiverb 6 out now. Universal Binary version.

Quote:
I would like to know where in Pop commercial music someone would need a 4.2 or 8 second reverb.
Haven't you ever put a long reverb on single tambourine hits every other bar in a tension-building verse?!
__________________
PT12.4 HD - UA Apollo 16Mkii - UA Apollo 8TB Duo - Mac Pro 2014 6-Core 3.5GHz 16GB RAM - OSX 10.10.5 - Magma ExpressBox3T - UAD-2 Octo - Euphonix Artist Mix, Control and Transport
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-10-2007, 05:01 AM
24bit dither 24bit dither is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 109
Default Re: Altiverb 6 out now. Universal Binary version.

Quote:
I would like to know where in Pop commercial music someone would need a 4.2 or 8 second reverb.
Not all of us are in Pop industrie
In classical/contemporary music 4.2 is quite normal for larges ensembles/orchestras
__________________
Michel van der Aa
vanderaa.net
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-10-2007, 06:09 AM
Alécio Costa's Avatar
Alécio Costa Alécio Costa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Florianópolis, Magic Island - Brazil
Posts: 2,835
Default Re: Altiverb 6 out now. Universal Binary version.

Sure. Post folks also may use it currently.
Whenever I do classical music my reverb ceiling has been 2.7seconds or making a combi of several 1.3 - 2.3seconds. I remember sometimes there is one very low reverb in the mix (3.8-4 )s.
__________________
Alécio Costa Studio
High-End e-Mastering & Music Production
www.aleciocosta.com

http://www.facebook.com/alecio.costa

PT HD2 Accel - 10.3.10 OS 10.6.8 - Mac Pro 1,1 16GB RAM and Mac Pro 2,1 GB
Mastering Gear: Pendulum Audio, Crane Song, Avalon, Great River, Sebatron, Sonnox, Izotope, PSP, TC, Fab Filter.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Universal Binary the_dr38 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-05-2009 03:49 AM
Universal Binary... delaplanemusic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-25-2008 04:35 PM
is the universal binary version new code from scratch or it john1192 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 06-30-2007 11:48 AM
Universal Binary? lydpik Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-15-2007 01:42 PM
Is PT 7 or 7.1 universal binary? Mauro371 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 27 01-15-2006 04:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com