Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-21-2013, 07:36 AM
juh juh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Paris France
Posts: 47
Default Problem with cmd+d function

Hello

I noticed a very strange phenomena with the 'cmd + d' function (Protools 10.3.6 on Macpro Lion).

Let's say I have a bass drum clip on one audio track.
I want to duplicate it every bar, so I select the sample on one bar length and use the 'cmd +d' function several times until the end of the song (I'm in absolute grid mode).

But when I zoom in one duplicated clip start, it doesn't start right on the bar line, but few samples before, and it's worse when I zoom in the 50th duplicated clip !!

So I have to move again every clip to get them start right on the bar, which is very long and laborious ...

Any help ??

Thank you !

Juh
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-21-2013, 08:19 AM
KMcK KMcK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 708
Default Re: Problem with cmd+d function

That is why you should use the loop region function and not the duplicate function. Duplicate (cmd+d) has always had that issue, it's due to sample rounding or something like that. If you use the loop region function instead it will stay on the grid.
__________________
-----
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm2384808/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-22-2013, 04:40 PM
juh juh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Paris France
Posts: 47
Default Re: Problem with cmd+d function

Thank you KMcK.

The problem is that I've the same problem with the Loop region function !
I consolidated my sample on one bar then extended it with F6 tool, but when I zoom in one reproduced clip it's out of the grid.
The only solution I found is to quantize clips ...

Can't believe all those gifted engineers working on new PT versions couldn't yet solve the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-22-2013, 06:04 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Problem with cmd+d function

The phenomenon is called sample-rounding, and can happen when you use Bars|Beats as the main time scale. I use Bars|Beats almost exclusively, and I use the selector tool (Grid mode) to select clips for duplication, type in the start/end values or Option-drag (Relative grid mode) the clips to copy them to a new location. Page 767 and 770 in the Reference guide explains this.

That being said, I may have experienced sample-rounding many times without knowing it. If I can't hear anything wrong...
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-23-2013, 03:40 AM
tj_davies tj_davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,219
Default Re: Problem with cmd+d function

Quote:
Originally Posted by KMcK View Post
That is why you should use the loop region function and not the duplicate function. Duplicate (cmd+d) has always had that issue, it's due to sample rounding or something like that. If you use the loop region function instead it will stay on the grid.
Is there a way to stop a looped region from looping?

For example I have an 8bar-loop.
To begin with I want to loop the first two bars 4times. I do that with the loop trim tool.
Then after the 4 loops I want to extend the loop to a 4 bar loop.
Is this possible without having to look in the region bin to find the non-looped clip and pull it out of the region bin?

Thanks for any help,
Timothy
__________________
G5 10.8.5
PT 10.3.9 HD2
www.pearls-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-23-2013, 01:33 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Problem with cmd+d function

Quote:
Originally Posted by tj_davies View Post
Is there a way to stop a looped region from looping?

For example I have an 8bar-loop.
To begin with I want to loop the first two bars 4times. I do that with the loop trim tool.
Then after the 4 loops I want to extend the loop to a 4 bar loop.
Is this possible without having to look in the region bin to find the non-looped clip and pull it out of the region bin?

Thanks for any help,
Timothy
Yes, you can right-click a looped clip > select Unloop... > trim it to desired length > switch back to the loop trimmer.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-23-2013, 01:58 PM
juh juh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Paris France
Posts: 47
Default Re: Problem with cmd+d function

Thank you PT Lover.
I agree, there are not big differences, except when you duplicate dozen times several clips containing bass drums playing together, phasing problems can happen ...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-23-2013, 02:07 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Problem with cmd+d function

Quote:
Originally Posted by juh View Post
Thank you PT Lover.
I agree, there are not big differences, except when you duplicate dozen times several clips containing bass drums playing together, phasing problems can happen ...
Sure, that is true.

Have you tried any of the methods I described to get around sample-rounding errors?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-24-2013, 02:22 AM
tj_davies tj_davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,219
Default Re: Problem with cmd+d function

Quote:
Originally Posted by PT Lover View Post
Yes, you can right-click a looped clip > select Unloop... > trim it to desired length > switch back to the loop trimmer.
Thanks,
Timothy
__________________
G5 10.8.5
PT 10.3.9 HD2
www.pearls-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-24-2013, 05:03 AM
juh juh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Paris France
Posts: 47
Default Re: Problem with cmd+d function

Yes, I tried the Repeat function is the edit menu, I tried to alt-grabb the clips and tried F6 loop mode but all of it doesn't solve the problem...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New to Pro Tools - problem with volume function PXC Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-29-2008 10:24 AM
Problem with bottom scroll function ducada 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-14-2008 01:21 PM
Problem with DIM-function talkback GVDB ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 20 03-11-2003 10:09 AM
Problem with Dizzy's soft clip function jackruston Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 35 04-29-2002 07:36 AM
Grid function problem pepperman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-08-2000 10:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com