Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-19-2013, 02:36 AM
lukeyy lukeyy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: ch
Posts: 329
Default Importing an audiofile into PT10

I´m importing audiofiles into my mixed session and whenever I replace a file with another one at the same place it "destroys" all my automation data I´ve got on the track - how can I fix that? I want to keep automation (everything also bus and stuff..) and JUST replace the audiofile..
thx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-19-2013, 04:52 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Importing an audiofile into PT10

Hi,

did you actually use the "Replace Clip" function within the Clip List Menu
or
were you manually dragging the new audio to the position of the old one ?

Some info on the version of your OS and PT might be helpfull.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-19-2013, 04:59 AM
tj_davies tj_davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,219
Default Re: Importing an audiofile into PT10

Quote:
Originally Posted by lukeyy View Post
I´m importing audiofiles into my mixed session and whenever I replace a file with another one at the same place it "destroys" all my automation data I´ve got on the track - how can I fix that? I want to keep automation (everything also bus and stuff..) and JUST replace the audiofile..
thx
Turn Automation follows Edit off.

Hope it helps,
Timothy
__________________
G5 10.8.5
PT 10.3.9 HD2
www.pearls-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-19-2013, 05:22 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Importing an audiofile into PT10

Or use "Replace Clip" command in the clip list menu : leaves the automation untouched.
(And no danger to forget turning "automation follows edit" back on )
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-20-2013, 04:09 PM
lukeyy lukeyy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: ch
Posts: 329
Default Re: Importing an audiofile into PT10

thx guys!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issue importing PT10 bounced stereo file into FCP Joshua Lopatin Pro Tools 10 6 07-10-2012 12:15 PM
Issue importing PT10 bounced stereo file into FCP Joshua Lopatin Post - Surround - Video 0 07-09-2012 10:16 AM
Importing Logic into PT10? GORILLA macOS 3 02-06-2012 10:22 AM
Can't sync audiofile with Melodyne DavidHeylen Virtual Instruments 1 04-08-2009 12:21 PM
AMS Audiofile SC to Protools. rhumphries Post - Surround - Video 5 03-18-2004 12:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com