Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-19-2005, 05:48 AM
Ol' Betsey Satan Ol' Betsey Satan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: London
Posts: 39
Default Kontakt 2 + RTAS = Glitches and Crackles.

Note: Cross posted in LE Forum

Hi Guys,

I've done a search and seen a few mentions of this and wondering if anyone has found the cause? Or maybe a workaround?

I haven't tried Kontakt out on my TDM system yet but my LE set-up at home (Mac G5 Dual 2.7, 4g RAM) starts sputtering with just two sounds layered. And this is at a 1028 Buffer.

Funny thing is that I get a crash if I try to go up to 2048 (or whatever it is...)

I'm all updated etc.

Hmmm. Not very fun.

Cheers,

R.
__________________
G5 2.7DP, OSX 10.4.1, TDM/001/Mbox/Ozonic (PTMP)

Ol' Betsey Satan: The Original Flower Shop 8 Track - She fought long and she fought hard...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-19-2005, 12:03 PM
dj_grimmace dj_grimmace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 331
Default Re: Kontakt 2 + RTAS = Glitches and Crackles.

I found a couple of solutions for this. You obviously have enough ram in your machine, so make sure that the DFD voice count allows for the amount of voices you are using, but is also not set too high so that you have too much memory allocated to Kontakt. (These are all options accesible in the Kontakt options menu.)

Also, try checking the samples themselves in the mapping editor portion of Konakt. I've found that especially with converted samples, there is often a click because the sample is being cut off somewhere that there is not a zero cross point in the sample waveform. I've gotten around this by replacing the amp envelope of that sample zone/group.

For some reason, I find that a setting of 512 samples for my HW buffer size works that best. Couldn't tell you why. Perhaps kontakt has trouble initiating when pt takes longer to load memory into the buffer.

Hope this helps
__________________
PT HD Native 11.3.1
Windows 7 sp1, Intel i7-4770 @3.4 gh
32 gigs ram
PT 11 HDN
Omni
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RTAS Reverb Glitches 1m1 Pro Tools 9 1 04-21-2011 09:23 AM
PT 8.0 HD RTAS VI glitches raw Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 03-10-2009 04:45 PM
RTAS TrueVerb making crackles? viaspiaggia Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 10-01-2008 05:02 PM
Kontakt 2 + RTAS = Glitches and Crackles. Ol' Betsey Satan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-19-2005 10:04 AM
Kontakt 2 Stand Alone vs RTAS, Kontakt vs Giga ryan de topanga Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 18 05-17-2005 07:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com