Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-09-2015, 07:40 AM
lonestarparis lonestarparis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 185
Default Strike won't connect to tempo map

Hi forum

I'm trying to 'recreate' a song by the Eagles (Peaceful easy feeling). After tempo mapping the click track follows all tempo changes perfectly.

But when I add Strike on a track the drumnotes slowly drift away from the right tempo. It starts correctly but after a few bars Strike doesn't react to any tempo changes.

Can you help me?



PT 10.8.3, Imac 2014, Digi 002.
__________________
PT 10.3.7
iMac late 2014
OS X 10.8.5
Digi 002 console
Digi 003 rack (not in use)
Novation 25 sl mk 2 controller
Focusrite Platinum Voicemaster pro
AKG 451 C matched pair
AKG 414 C XLS matched pair
Sennheiser 406 T matched pair
Mackie HR824 mk2

lots of fine guitars


homestudio, retired guitar teacher, enjoying life and recording
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-10-2015, 10:35 AM
lonestarparis lonestarparis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 185
Default Re: Strike won't connect to tempo map

Well, silence speaks louder than words. So I started searching for a solution, which took several hours.

And I may have found it in Strike itself. It has a 'Groove' button and there is a possibility to save a custom groove, created with Beat Detective.

I tried it a few times and it is still not correct, but I noticed some reaction from Strike. That means I'm on the right track, I guess.

When I get it 100% right I'll post the procedure, in case someone else is having the same problem.
__________________
PT 10.3.7
iMac late 2014
OS X 10.8.5
Digi 002 console
Digi 003 rack (not in use)
Novation 25 sl mk 2 controller
Focusrite Platinum Voicemaster pro
AKG 451 C matched pair
AKG 414 C XLS matched pair
Sennheiser 406 T matched pair
Mackie HR824 mk2

lots of fine guitars


homestudio, retired guitar teacher, enjoying life and recording
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-10-2015, 01:16 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,476
Question Re: Strike won't connect to tempo map

What version of Strike do you have installed? (Assuming you meant Pro Tools 10.3.8.)

Can you post a screenshot of your Edit window showing your Tempo Ruler and the Instrument Track (set to 'notes') that contains Strike?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-10-2015, 11:14 PM
lonestarparis lonestarparis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 185
Default Re: Strike won't connect to tempo map

Thanks for your reply. It is indeed PT 10.3.8.

My Avid account shows that I'm using Strike version 1.5. Which is rather old, I just noticed.

Untill this Eagles project I only recorded acoustic instruments and vocals, so I never needed a drum machine before. Would you recommend version 2.0.4?

I will try to make a screenshot today and post it tonight (my studio is in another city).
__________________
PT 10.3.7
iMac late 2014
OS X 10.8.5
Digi 002 console
Digi 003 rack (not in use)
Novation 25 sl mk 2 controller
Focusrite Platinum Voicemaster pro
AKG 451 C matched pair
AKG 414 C XLS matched pair
Sennheiser 406 T matched pair
Mackie HR824 mk2

lots of fine guitars


homestudio, retired guitar teacher, enjoying life and recording
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-11-2015, 06:34 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,476
Default Re: Strike won't connect to tempo map

Looks like you are triggering individual hits (as opposed to using the built-in patterns), so what happens if you swap in another 'drum' plug-in?

Please try Boom or a drum kit in XPand and reply back.

I also started a support case to get your session file if you are able to provide that.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-11-2015, 11:26 PM
lonestarparis lonestarparis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 185
Default Re: Strike won't connect to tempo map

Boom and ExPand: will do today.

So far I understand that a Strike pattern ('verse A' for example) is not flexible. Only one tempo for the entire pattern.

That explains Strike's strange reactions to my custom BeatDetective groove.

(Just thinking:) maybe opening separate Strike tracks for each pattern (verse, fill in and chorus) each with it's own tempo, is the solution.
__________________
PT 10.3.7
iMac late 2014
OS X 10.8.5
Digi 002 console
Digi 003 rack (not in use)
Novation 25 sl mk 2 controller
Focusrite Platinum Voicemaster pro
AKG 451 C matched pair
AKG 414 C XLS matched pair
Sennheiser 406 T matched pair
Mackie HR824 mk2

lots of fine guitars


homestudio, retired guitar teacher, enjoying life and recording
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-12-2015, 01:20 AM
lonestarparis lonestarparis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 185
Default Re: Strike won't connect to tempo map

Jeffro:

Boom and the XPand drums follow my custom tempo map perfectly.

This means my problem is solved. This weekend I will experiment with Strike further, because I do like it's sounds and options. If what I have in mind works I will post the procedure here.

Thank you very much for your help.
__________________
PT 10.3.7
iMac late 2014
OS X 10.8.5
Digi 002 console
Digi 003 rack (not in use)
Novation 25 sl mk 2 controller
Focusrite Platinum Voicemaster pro
AKG 451 C matched pair
AKG 414 C XLS matched pair
Sennheiser 406 T matched pair
Mackie HR824 mk2

lots of fine guitars


homestudio, retired guitar teacher, enjoying life and recording
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-16-2015, 11:54 AM
lonestarparis lonestarparis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 185
Default Re: Strike won't connect to tempo map

As promissed, I'll let you know how Strike reacted to my plans.

Actually it's pretty simple, but I hope it helps newbees like me (I never worked with midi and drummachines before). And maybe an expert can chime in with a better idea.

First I entered a time marker every fourth bar. Afterwards I deleted most markers and kept only the first ones of each part (intro-verse-chorus). That was usually enough.

Then added Strike, selected 'notes' and quantized each individual part (intro-verse-chorus).

Added: once quantized you can fine tune the tempo with the tempomarkers.
Added: when all that is done, Strike allows you to create separate audio files (for kick, snare, hh, toms etc). As if you just recorded a very good live drummer and we all know: good drummers are hard to find and cost a lot per hour.

And that works great. No problems whatsoever with Strike's fixed patterns. Each note behaves individual and it's very simple to add fill ins. I learned a lot again, thanks to this forum!

Best regards
__________________
PT 10.3.7
iMac late 2014
OS X 10.8.5
Digi 002 console
Digi 003 rack (not in use)
Novation 25 sl mk 2 controller
Focusrite Platinum Voicemaster pro
AKG 451 C matched pair
AKG 414 C XLS matched pair
Sennheiser 406 T matched pair
Mackie HR824 mk2

lots of fine guitars


homestudio, retired guitar teacher, enjoying life and recording

Last edited by lonestarparis; 06-18-2015 at 11:10 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I change the tempo in Strike musicartsciencesport The Drum Room 4 01-24-2010 10:57 PM
Changing Tempo in Strike Che_Guitarra Virtual Instruments 3 06-11-2007 07:42 PM
Changing Tempo in Strike Che_Guitarra Virtual Instruments 2 05-25-2007 06:09 AM
3/4 tempo in Strike not possible? Toffe007 Virtual Instruments 5 01-16-2007 05:51 PM
Strike tempo change Brianmcnamara Virtual Instruments 1 01-16-2007 07:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com