Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-21-2015, 07:25 PM
OutbackStudios OutbackStudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Wichita Falls
Posts: 110
Default How to automate DB-33 w/ no midi keyboard.

I've been messing with the DB-33 with the note scroll and I've had very pleasing results! I learned how to automate the Leslie (awesome)! How would you automate the drawbars within Pro Tools 11 (I have no midi keyboard). Do I do it real time when I print the instrument track to an audio track or is there a better way?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-21-2015, 08:06 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,011
Default

If you will have lots of drawbar moves, there's really no sub for using a midi drawbar controller to get things close first(enable automation on all drawbars as you would for any plugin parameter). The problem really is that the controller numbers(CC#) that correspond to the drawbars are a seemingly random set of numbers. I found out the hard way, by recording an instrument track and working the drawbars on my controller(VOCE) and then searching thru all the listed CC numbers to figure out what(and sadly, I did not write it down and now don't remember)

There are some instruments that really need a physical controller to get the best/fastest results. There are several midi keyboard controllers on the market. I didn't like the feel of anything I could afford so I snagged an old Ensoniq Mirage keyboard to play on(the keybed feels better than any sub-$500 controller I tried) that cost me all of $50, and I mated it to a Voce Midi Drawbar unit, and mapped the Voce controls to the plugin(and I use DB-33 a lot)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-04-2015, 09:51 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,745
Default

you learned how to automate the Leslie .. are the Drawbars not in the automation list where you found the Leslie Speeds ????

albee is so right .. this could be a very time comsuming and frustrating process without a DrawBar Controller ..
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-13-2015, 05:25 AM
lonestarparis lonestarparis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 185
Default Re: How to automate DB-33 w/ no midi keyboard.

Quote:
Originally Posted by OutbackStudios View Post
I've been messing with the DB-33 with the note scroll and I've had very pleasing results! I learned how to automate the Leslie (awesome)! How would you automate the drawbars within Pro Tools 11 (I have no midi keyboard). Do I do it real time when I print the instrument track to an audio track or is there a better way?
Hi Outback studios
I've been trying to have the leslie go slow and fast automatically, but after recording these changes just vanished. So far I've worked around this by creating two DB33 tracks: one for slow and one for fast leslie. But it isn't very pretty.
Would you be so kind to let me know how this is done?
Best regards
__________________
PT 10.3.7
iMac late 2014
OS X 10.8.5
Digi 002 console
Digi 003 rack (not in use)
Novation 25 sl mk 2 controller
Focusrite Platinum Voicemaster pro
AKG 451 C matched pair
AKG 414 C XLS matched pair
Sennheiser 406 T matched pair
Mackie HR824 mk2

lots of fine guitars


homestudio, retired guitar teacher, enjoying life and recording
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-13-2015, 05:39 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,891
Default Re: How to automate DB-33 w/ no midi keyboard.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lonestarparis View Post
Hi Outback studios
I've been trying to have the leslie go slow and fast automatically, but after recording these changes just vanished. So far I've worked around this by creating two DB33 tracks: one for slow and one for fast leslie. But it isn't very pretty.
Would you be so kind to let me know how this is done?
Best regards
Do you have a MIDI keyboard? If you do try the mod wheel; some B3 emulations use the mod wheel for Leslie speed change.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-13-2015, 06:35 AM
lonestarparis lonestarparis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 185
Default Re: How to automate DB-33 w/ no midi keyboard.

Thank you, musicman 691, I will try that. I hope it works for me.

Today I found out that it can also be done by busing the DB 33 track to a stereo audio track. While this is recording I changed 'gear' on the plugin on the right moment. And it worked well, but it's one more track..

UPDATE: Musicman 691: it works perfectly! Thanks again.
__________________
PT 10.3.7
iMac late 2014
OS X 10.8.5
Digi 002 console
Digi 003 rack (not in use)
Novation 25 sl mk 2 controller
Focusrite Platinum Voicemaster pro
AKG 451 C matched pair
AKG 414 C XLS matched pair
Sennheiser 406 T matched pair
Mackie HR824 mk2

lots of fine guitars


homestudio, retired guitar teacher, enjoying life and recording

Last edited by lonestarparis; 06-13-2015 at 12:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-13-2015, 07:56 AM
nige108's Avatar
nige108 nige108 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 269
Default Re: How to automate DB-33 w/ no midi keyboard.

It can be drawn in in the automation lane.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-13-2015, 01:17 PM
lonestarparis lonestarparis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 185
Default Re: How to automate DB-33 w/ no midi keyboard.

nige108: thank you too. Recently we recorded Brain damage (Pink Floyd). The 33's accelerations are crucial for this song.
__________________
PT 10.3.7
iMac late 2014
OS X 10.8.5
Digi 002 console
Digi 003 rack (not in use)
Novation 25 sl mk 2 controller
Focusrite Platinum Voicemaster pro
AKG 451 C matched pair
AKG 414 C XLS matched pair
Sennheiser 406 T matched pair
Mackie HR824 mk2

lots of fine guitars


homestudio, retired guitar teacher, enjoying life and recording
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-13-2015, 05:48 PM
nige108's Avatar
nige108 nige108 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 269
Default Re: How to automate DB-33 w/ no midi keyboard.

I'm a huge Floyd fan! Love Brain Damage. My favourite album though.....Animals!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automate External Hardware synth via MIDI CC tj2toxic Pro Tools 10 4 03-18-2013 04:46 PM
Automate External Hardware synth via MIDI CC tj2toxic Windows 1 03-18-2013 08:19 AM
automate midi routing? MOGAZI MIDI 2 02-10-2010 11:40 PM
Using MIDI to automate my 01V PhilHall 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-15-2006 05:18 PM
Can I automate midi instrument midi volume slider? ChaplainPC MIDI 6 07-08-2006 07:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com